Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why is there a difference between my fizzy grid on GC.com and project-gc.com?

0 votes
109 views
There is a discrepancy between the Fizzy grid on my gc.com account and on my project-gc.com account. Specifically, my gc.com account shows 17 1.0/2.5 finds and project-gc.com shows 15 finds for that grid. Why is that?
asked Apr 27 in Support and help by unclerojelio (250 points)

Have you checked the actuality of the day. GC is "realtime". Project-gc is one day behind or as a non member about 7 days behind.

I am a member and it’s been this way for almost a week now.

2 Answers

0 votes
I note that there is a significant difference in your find counts between GC and PGC, more than just the two that you mention. I recommend your stop geocaching for two days since you are a PGC paid member (10 days if you have not paid a PGC membership), to allow PGC to catch up with with GC data. But not if that means compromising any streaks or calendar projects you are working on!

Use  the top three options of Support > Self Support > Refresh to get PGC to regrab all your finds. This should fix the problem.

After that your counts should match between GC and PGC
answered Apr 28 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,290 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer

Actually, the answer is not refreshing finds but cleaning up your logs. You have several double and even some tripple logs on some caches, which is probably making the mess. Fortunately, PGC has a very simple way to find these logs:

https://project-gc.com/Profile/FindBadLogs?profile_name=unclerojelio&submit=Filter

answered Apr 29 by Jakuje (Moderator) (91,310 points)
selected Apr 29 by unclerojelio
...