Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Getting an error message.... Error Caught exception...when trying to use challenge checker for gc5jx16

0 votes
114 views
Getting an error message on a challenge checker, I've used it before no problem but today it doesn't work
asked Apr 29, 2019 in Support and help by Ev1l 81tch (220 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Two possible reasons. A fault in the checker system - try again tomorrow, or the checker cannot process one of your recent finds correctly for example processing a cache with extended ascii characters. If the fault is still present after a few days contact the writer of the checker.
answered Apr 29, 2019 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (37,920 points)
–2 votes
Are you logged in.

Since some days you need to authorize daily.

So please autorize again (perhaps log out and the log in again). Had the same issue some days again and with re-autorization it worked fine.
answered Apr 30, 2019 by supertwinfan (12,850 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer

There was an issue in the checker system fetching bookmark lists which is being solved

answered May 1, 2019 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,510 points)
selected May 1, 2019 by Ev1l 81tch
Worked fine for me. So it is no problem wirh the checker.

Also teccomend to log out and authorize project-gc again and rhen try rhe checker
...