Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+8 votes
1.1k views
I would like you to tell your opinin about removing favoritpoints from Caches that are gone.

I am not quit sure, if I shall do this. But when I will get inspired by the Lists, of Caches that have many Favoritpoints, I ask myself: why should I leave allready the Favoritpoint at a Cache that does not longer exist.

On the other side, the Cacheowner did something realy good, when he made all the work to manage the Geocache.... In fact someone damaged it so hard, that an maintanance is not longer possible, or the lokation is not longer in the shape to play the game there - that is not the fault of the Cacheowner and the honor, that is brought with the favoritpoints is the only honor that is possible.

Pleas dont get angry about this, because remember: It is "only" a game, that we all play together....

Best whises and all the best from glastiger
in Miscellaneous by glastiger_and_family (450 points)
Checking whether you have given a favorite point to a removed cache sounds like too much and too boring work.
I never remove favorites. If I give one favorite in cache, stay that archived or no.
Wow, after reading through all the posts, the consensus is NOT to remove FP once awarded.  This has helped me to understand the FPs better.  Thank you for posting.

26 Answers

+12 votes
We have awarded 500+ favourite points over the last 5 years and we have never taken any away at all, whether a cache has been archived or not. Once awarded, we leave the favourite point with that cache, because we think it deserved it when we awarded it, and despite circumstances which may affect its survival, we believe it should keep our awarded point at least!
by GCZ Team (20.8k points)
+7 votes
Personally I cant see the point (pun unintended) of removing favorite points. I left a FP for the experience I had when I found that cache, anything that happens after that point is irrelevant to my experience of that cache. FP's are used for challenge caches, badge stats and whatever else. They arent that hard to earn, and TBH I tend to earn them at a somewhat faster rate than I can genuinely give them out (currently 351 days into a find streak, so there's a lot of drive-by's earning me FP's I havent had the need to use).

Personally, I would rather FP's be locked in once give (or maybe 24 afters after given, just in case mistakes are made).
by BFMC (3.6k points)
+6 votes
I do zhe same as GCZ Team. Once awarded the FP stays to the cache. At the moment I did it, the FP was a way to say thanks. That doesn't change only that the cache is archieved

And perhaps someone will try to get an archieved cache reactivated due to the FP.


So I let them in the Cache.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
+6 votes
I've had a favorite point removed from an archived cache during the last cache carnival, guess they were running low on favorites to give out to friends or something. I've never removed a favorite and don't plan to, if the cache was deserving then it shouldn't be penalized for being archived, the owner can still see the stats and it affects their FP badge on PGC.
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
+4 votes
For my part, I do not remove favourites points that I attributed to a cache because it is archived. As you said, if I attributed a FP to a cache, this is because the owner did a great job and I don't know why I should remove my FP
by Squall_Leonhart (790 points)
+3 votes
I give FP because I like this cache in this moment. Later if it will be archived I don't remove it, because the cache was good in that pass live.
by Ariberna (1.6k points)
+3 votes

I don't retro-remove favorite points.

However, I understand the two schools of thought:

1.  REWARD:  points are awarded to cache owners for a job well done and also as a memory for the finders.

2.  SERVICE:  points are searchable/filterable for potential finders as a gauge for quality targets.

by TerraViators (8.7k points)
+2 votes
Same answer as most of the other answers: when I give a favorite Point it shall stay with the cache even after archiving.
by H_M_A (1.7k points)
+2 votes
I don't remove FPs that I have given out. The FP is as much a reward for the CO as for the specific cache.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
+2 votes

As most of the other cachers I don`t remove FP. When I think a cache "needs" a FP - it`s the decision for eternity. (even after archiving)

by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
+2 votes

I never remove them. They are awarded for the merits of the cache at the time it was found. Even if archived later, the cache was still deserving of a FP at the time.

by Funky_Boris (9.7k points)
+1 vote
I do the same as most of the others. Once I give a favourite point I do not remove it - as already mentioned there was a good reason for that at that time which does not disappear. Owners should be able to rely on FP once received and even apparently retired owners may get back to geocaching one day, and then should be able to continue.
by Domino_67 (6.6k points)
+1 vote
I give favourite points to the caches not specifically the cacher, though the cacher will get the blue heart if they have made the effort - if a cache has brought me to a great location or was really fun to find or the container was well contsructed then it will likely get a fav point.
If that cache gets archived then for me the location, the fun I had or the memory of the well constructed cache has not changed and so I will not and do not remove fav points

I come across many more film pots at base of posts or bottom of trees than well constructed caches an so have several fav points in hand and unlikely to run out.

I owned a webcam cache that through no fault of mine or indeed the camera or web-link, had to be archived. Since that point I have noticed the fav point count go down. It does frustrate me that people do this - but have no control over it. It would be nice if fav points get locked in when a cache gets archived.

An aside :-  to show that fav points are with caches not cachers - when you adopt a cache out the fav points go with the cache to the new owner, they don't stay with the original CO :-)
by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)
+1 vote
It's easy for me:
If I liked a cache because of listings, the riddle, the information or of course a great final and I would like to reward the owner's work, I forgive a favoritepoint.
That should not have to be revised. I can not imagine a real reason to want to undo this retrospectively.
Even if maybe I'm angry with another cache of the same owner. But no matter - the previous one was great and had earned its favorite point.
So I have never and will never undo a given favorite point.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
+1 vote
I gave a fav because the cache was good. Of course I will never remove it.

It is like giving a present on birthday, but a few months later grabbing it back... thats stupid.
by Rumreisenden (3.8k points)
+1 vote
Easy question and answer. If I give FAV, there is a reason to do that. In most cases because of cache as is or cache, solving, listing etc. And in my opinion this reason is still there even if the cache is archived. So I do not remove favorites.
by drobec (4.5k points)
+1 vote
We do not remove points. I think it's not fair ...

If we need more for other Caches we just go out and search for new to earn more points. ;)
by GoD_ArnDoran (650 points)
+1 vote
I never delete the fp I gave for the cache.
by Stasiu72 (850 points)
+1 vote
I have never removed a FP from a cache, when I award a FP it's because something made that cache special in my eyes, and that doesn't change just because the cache gets archived later.

I'm also constantly low on FP, because I think the average quality of caches are getting better, so when a power trail gets released I get really happy for the free FP to hand out. :D

My wish from Groundspeak is they "freeze" FP on caches when they get archived, so you can't remove them, but instead you are awarded a new FP if you gave it one. That way, great caches doesn't get "graverobbed" of their FPs, and people who are struggling getting enough FPs to hand out, doesn't have to resort to removing FPs from archived caches.
by MAS83 (2.0k points)
+1 vote
I think archiving a cache is no reason to remove a favorite point.

Favorites are not only a bookmark for a great cache, but also an award and a gift for the owner.

The last Reward Virtuals of 2019 were awarded based on the favorites.
I know some caches that were archived by reviewers / reapers against the owner's will (changed rules, land owner, other reasons). In those cases the withdrawal of a favo is only an additional slap in the face for this owners.

In addition, event visits and lab cache adventures bring enough finds for a new favos.

Furthermore a "favo follows" statement in the log should also suffice. I've already discovered many note logs, the content of which is "newly earned favorites point added to my find from August 2019".

For me, my GCvote voting of 5 stars is my documentation of favorited or to be favored caches.

If an owner turns a nicely crafted D4 / T3 regular cache with a lovingly designed interior into a D1.5 / T1 micro cache after a few years, in the same listing, then of course it has nothing to do with the original cache. Archiving by the owner with a new reload cache "in memorian" would probably make more sense here.
In this case, you should of course NOT remove the favorites from the old great archieved cache.

For many owners, geocaching is not just a game.
The owners want to offer their guests a special experience. They do this voluntarily, but that does not automatically mean that they are not happy about a favorite point. Especially in today's times with extensive "TFTC" logs, favos are a small consolation for the owners. I prefer to see a personal log with my own caches, enriched with a few photos (hiking caches). A favorite is of course the crowning glory and the "reward" for the elaboration and maintenance.
by Onkel Benny (3.2k points)
...