Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Does lab cache data contain a time as well as a date.

+1 vote
264 views
The Labs tab shows a date found. I would love to also have the time stamp shown
asked May 28 in Feature requests by rragan (690 points)
In the past, it was allowed to log from home so most of my lab caches are logged in the evening or the next day after I collected them. Even though the times would be in the lab caches logs, I do not think they would be very useful for anything (but FTF).
This is in the context of the new adventure labs which can only be logged in through the new application. That Geo Woodstock I did them interspersed with nearby virtual's and I really would like to get the log entries in as close in order as I can and reflecting what I did and when I did it that's why I want to time
rragan, I built the adventures at GeoWoodstock.  Please contact me with which adventures you played and I'll send the timestamps to you.

2 Answers

0 votes
Lab cache data contains almost nothing. Does not contain country, time (no geocache type contains time), logs, trackables, favourites, size, terrain, difficulty, etc, etc.This is why PGC carries them on a different page, and why there is difficulty integrating this cache type into challenges that reguire different types.
answered May 28 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,700 points)
Thanks. I'm still curious because on the labs tab they appear to be numbered in the order I did them. Is PGC just given them in this order when fetching?
The order listed in the Lab Caches tab is the order in which you completed the labs.
0 votes
 
Best answer
I've built forty adventure lab locations.  When an adventure lab location is logged, a timestamp in UTC is recorded in the adventure builder log (which is XML data) for each location and when the entire adventure is completed.  The timestamp includes the date and time in this format:

yyyy-MM-dd'T'HH:mm:ss.SSSZ

----------------------------------------------

The time stamp XML tags are:

<DateCompletedUtc>

<TimeOffsetFromFtf>  This timestamp format is D.HH:MM:SS.SSSSSS
answered May 31 by TerraViators (6,440 points)
selected Jun 3 by rragan
...