Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Error after starting Challenge Checker - GC231HP

0 votes
45 views
Hi there,

I used the checker for "GC231HP - The Icon Challenge (Italy)" and got the following error message:

 "[string "-- alternation of script 'Generic n-sizes i..."]:129: attempt to concatenate local 'bestDate' (a boolean value)"

It's maybe just a minor thing ... :)

 

[Edit]

It's the same at "GC47PJX - The icon challenge (Italy)"
asked Dec 17, 2014 in Bug reports by geoGRAV (6,850 points)
edited Dec 17, 2014 by geoGRAV
I check those with a  "minVisitdate" which are attached to this script and their is one more which is a problem GC2V7AM

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

That's a problem in the checker code. You need to contact the creator of the checker ("Rikitan", in this case) via geocaching.com and send them the same information (and what username you used when running the checker). 

answered Dec 17, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,260 points)
selected Dec 17, 2014 by geoGRAV
Hi, ok - I will send him a message within the next few days (but maybe he is reading here as well :p )
+2 votes
Hello geoGRAV,

thank you reporting this issue.

I just debugged this checker (situation when user have 0 finds within challenge conditions).

EDIT: I fixed this problem in my other similar scripts too (n-countries, regions, counties).
answered Dec 17, 2014 by Rikitan (3,290 points)
edited Dec 17, 2014 by Rikitan
Hi Rikitan,

thanks a lot for your quick response! .... It's fine now :) (although I do not fulfill the requirements ... but that was obvious before :D)

Thanks for the fixing.
...