Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
288 views
My last milestone is not displaying the cache it should be. The stats are updated, but probably the list is wrong because I found some lab caches that day, and the actual 3500th find does not match with the one registered on geocaching.com. Is there a way to fix this?
closed with the note: not solvable
in Support and help by ilTozzo (460 points)
closed by ilTozzo
Most of mine are wrong on PGC, mostly to do with the issue of Lab Caches caused by the time stamping problem (PGC using UTC instead of local time)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The lab cache does count within the numbers. So it could be that the labcache disrupted your 3500th find.

Perhaps you should change the found date of your 3500th one day earlier. So you need to decide what is more important for you. The correct 3500th or the found date.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
Changing the date you found it to manipulate statistics is not a good thing to suggest.  People are exploiting way too many loopholes in the game compromising the 'honest' game.
Totally agree. Whilst having the stats showing wrongly is annoying, it's a lesser evil than lying just to manipulate the stats to look nicer.
–1 vote

You can set a fixed milestone at the geocaching.com statistics.

https://www.geocaching.com/my/statistics.aspx - (Use the pencil to edit)

Also answered here:
https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=18551/set-a-fixed-milestone&show=18551

by micha_de (7.1k points)
...