Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way of saving complex filters?

–1 vote
42 views
I have several stock filters that I use to display caches of interest to me. Does anyone know if there is a way of saving these filters to a list in project-gc?

 

Rick - !RedStag
asked Dec 17, 2014 in Support and help by !RedStag (1,480 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Hi,

do you know the "function" custom filter? You can find this in the upper right corner in "your" drop down menu.

Create there a new filter and save it ... that's it :)

answered Dec 17, 2014 by geoGRAV (6,850 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer

Not on pgc but all parameters of the pgc pages is in the URL.  You can add bookmark for a filter or copy them to another webpage to use as a linklist. I use a html file on dropbox with filter I often use. The code below is the minimum page and duplicate the <a line and add more shortcuts

<html><body>
<a href="url">Aprprtiate name</a><br/>
</html></body>

answered Dec 17, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
selected Dec 17, 2014 by !RedStag
Thanks for the answer, that's exactly what I wanted !!
...