Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Challenges signed but not found

0 votes
76 views
I was wondering if there is a way to create a PQ list of Challenges Signed but Not Found, especially if the additional filter of "Qualified" and "Not Qualified" could be added.
asked Aug 4 in Feature requests by Blues Crew (2,090 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I'm not sure about a PQ or similar, but the Challenges tab of your profile stats on Project-GC has a table "Challenges signed (but not yet logged as found)" which shows the challenges you have written a note on and whether or not you qualify for them (for the ones with checkers).

Edited to add: A workaround would be to copy the text from that table, use search-and-replace to end up with just the GC codes, then add them to a VGPS. There should be a + in the bottom left of the table. This will bring up a dialog box similar to the one when you create a new list, which has a field for GC codes.

answered Aug 5 by sumbloke (Expert) (29,800 points)
edited Aug 5 by sumbloke (Expert)
Yes, We are very fond of this feature, and would like to be able to download the list so that we could further sort the list and create a plan to complete the finds.
Ah, okay. No, I'm not sure of any other way to get a list of caches you've written a note on.

A workaround would be to copy the text from that table, use search-and-replace to end up with just the GC codes, then add them to a VGPS. I'm not sure offhand whether VGPS is a paying member only feature of PGC.
I am a paying member, but don't see any way to add GC codes from a text list to a VGPS
There should be a + in the bottom left of the table. This will bring up a dialog box similar to the one when you create a new list, which has a field for GC codes.
Please, update the answer to reflect the comments to answer the question.
0 votes
So far, the answer seems to be that I can enter the GC codes into a list one at a time.
answered Aug 5 by Blues Crew (2,090 points)
...