Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I get a list of Ohio counties where I found geocaches?

0 votes
82 views
asked Aug 8 in Support and help by Grizsly Bear (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
If you are a paying member of Project-GC then go to:

Project-GC  > Tools > Map Counties.

Here are your results:

Adams County (OH)        0

Allen County (OH)           0

Ashland County (OH)     0

Ashtabula County (OH) 54

Athens County (OH)       0

Auglaize County (OH)     0

Belmont County (OH)    0

Brown County (OH)        0

Butler County (OH)         0

Carroll County (OH)         0

Champaign County (OH)               0

Clark County (OH)            0

Clermont County (OH)   0

Clinton County (OH)       0

Columbiana County (OH)              4

Coshocton County (OH)                0

Crawford County (OH)   0

Cuyahoga County (OH)  294

Darke County (OH)          0

Defiance County (OH)    0

Delaware County (OH)  0

Erie County (OH)              0

Fairfield County (OH)     0

Fayette County (OH)      0

Franklin County (OH)      5

Fulton County (OH)         0

Gallia County (OH)           0

Geauga County (OH)      16

Greene County (OH)      0

Guernsey County (OH)  0

Hamilton County (OH)   0

Hancock County (OH)     0

Hardin County (OH)        0

Harrison County (OH)     0

Henry County (OH)         0

Highland County (OH)    0

Hocking County (OH)      0

Holmes County (OH)      0

Huron County (OH)         0

Jackson County (OH)      0

Jefferson County (OH)  0

Knox County (OH)           0

Lake County (OH)            12

Lawrence County (OH)  0

Licking County (OH)        0

Logan County (OH)          0

Lorain County (OH)         29

Lucas County (OH)           2

Madison County (OH)    0

Mahoning County (OH) 21

Marion County (OH)       0

Medina County (OH)      87

Meigs County (OH)         0

Mercer County (OH)       0

Miami County (OH)         0

Monroe County (OH)     0

Montgomery County (OH)           2

Morgan County (OH)      0

Morrow County (OH)     0

Muskingum County (OH)              0

Noble County (OH)         0

Ottawa County (OH)       0

Paulding County (OH)    0

Perry County (OH)           0

Pickaway County (OH)   0

Pike County (OH)             0

Portage County (OH)      307

Preble County (OH)        1

Putnam County (OH)      0

Richland County (OH)     24

Ross County (OH)            0

Sandusky County (OH)  1

Scioto County (OH)         0

Seneca County (OH)       0

Shelby County (OH)        0

Stark County (OH)           1292

Summit County (OH)      1536

Trumbull County (OH)    27

Tuscarawas County (OH)              22

Union County (OH)         0

Van Wert County (OH)  0

Vinton County (OH)        0

Warren County (OH)      0

Washington County (OH)             0

Wayne County (OH)       10

Williams County (OH)     1

Wood County (OH)         0

Wyandot County (OH)   0
answered Aug 8 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,770 points)
This lists also the counties without a find.
+1 vote

The list of counties where you found a cache is available in the profile stats, under the Map tab. Just click on the "Counties", then "Ohio" and you will get the list you want:

Summit County (OH) Summit County (OH): 1504Trumbull County (OH) Trumbull County (OH): 27Franklin County (OH) Franklin County (OH): 5
Cuyahoga County (OH) Cuyahoga County (OH): 294Richland County (OH) Richland County (OH): 24Columbiana County (OH) Columbiana County (OH): 4
Stark County (OH) Stark County (OH): 280Tuscarawas County (OH) Tuscarawas County (OH): 22Montgomery County (OH) Montgomery County (OH): 2
Portage County (OH) Portage County (OH): 272Mahoning County (OH) Mahoning County (OH): 21Lucas County (OH) Lucas County (OH): 2
Medina County (OH) Medina County (OH): 87Geauga County (OH) Geauga County (OH): 16Williams County (OH) Williams County (OH): 1
Ashtabula County (OH) Ashtabula County (OH): 54Lake County (OH) Lake County (OH): 12Sandusky County (OH) Sandusky County (OH): 1
Lorain County (OH) Lorain County (OH): 29Wayne County (OH) Wayne County (OH): 10Preble County (OH) Preble County (OH): 1
answered Aug 8 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
...