Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I find out which caches I found on a particular day?

+1 vote
100 views
I'm looking for a way to find out which caches I have found on a particular day.

For example, I know that I have found 28 caches on 1 January.  I'd like to know, for a challenge, what types of caches I found on that day (and several others).

Thanks,
asked Sep 9 in Feature requests by Wet_Coaster (410 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
The built-in search for specific dates (Map Compare has such a filter, for instance) does not handle "this date, any year", unfortunately. What you can do is to find a checker for "some (high) number of cache types on the same date" which will tell you which types you have logged on each date (but not what specific caches).

Here is a random example (https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC6MF8R/21690) that checks if you have five cache types and if not lists the cache types that you have.
answered Sep 9 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,450 points)
0 votes

Another idea is to use the Needed found dates and filter Cache type / size.

https://project-gc.com/Tools/NeededFoundDates

So it a reverse search. You see the amount of tradis on 1 January. You switch to multis and the the amount of multis an 1 January and so on.

answered Sep 9 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
0 votes
Or go to Geocaching.com, your profile > logs. Change the calendar to the correct date. To make it a little easier you can filter the log types on that screen.

A bit cumbersome if the date is a long way in the past, as you can only go back a month at a time.
answered Sep 10 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,550 points)
This does not show finds irrespective to the year so you would have to go through many years of pages to get accurate results.
0 votes
It is easier: use map compare and add the filter log date. set the date from to and you have a map with your finds in a period of time
answered Sep 10 by predator1337 (200 points)
This does not allow listing finds on a day irrespective of the year, which is usually the task of the challenges.
+1 vote
I find it easiest to go to geocaching.com and look at the list of all your logs (https://www.geocaching.com/my/logs.aspx?s=1). Of course, you have to search for the day you are interested in for each year separately, but at least you do not need to jump between months as in the Seagnold’s suggestion.
answered Sep 10 by k+gw+a (8,120 points)
To find all the finds, using the search feature in your browser on that page for "-05-03" to find all finds on May 3rd is probably the easiest way.
...