Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature Request: Birthday Cache Search

+2 votes
146 views

I wish there was a way to search for caches hidden on a particular day and month regardless of year (ie: 1/1/xxxx) instead of having to run the date found filter 19 times for every date. I have completed my date hidden grid, so that feature doesn’t work for when you are trying to work on a Birthday (Anniversary) Challenge. 

asked Sep 18 in Feature requests by tumbleweed42 (470 points)

I have no slotuion for this, but think this would be a great feature I also loke to have.

Actually: It might be nice to have a freeform regex (maybe as a sql select statement)

So that we could return all caches that: Country="New Zealand", Hidden = "*-08-28"

2 Answers

+1 vote
The only practical way would be to either search 19 times, one for each year, as you suggest, or create vgps containing caches of a likely area, drop them into Excel and run a filter over the Hidden date column. Repeating the query 19 times in PGC is probably quicker.
answered Sep 19 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
0 votes
Though I do think the idea is a good one as I often seek out birthday caches
However if it is not possible in PGC then what I currently do is a PQ of the area I am in or going to
I then look at that PQ in GC . com and then sort them by hidden date - I then just run down the list looking at the specific date range i.e. 3rd to 10 August ticking off all the caches that fit within that date range for one year then drop down to the next year and so on - a list is created with the ticked caches - takes me 5 minutes to do each PQ (1000 listed in each PQ you request) - no need to upload the resulting PQ to excel as you have now created your own list
answered Oct 25 by Deepdiggingmole (3,360 points)
...