Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

how do you print a cache map with cache names?

0 votes
147 views
asked Sep 26 in Miscellaneous by azgoldseekers (290 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

A way could be using the tool Map- bookmark list https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapBookmarklist

So you first have to produce a bookmark list. Then you can show them on a map. Under the map you see the list of selected/bookmarked caches.

Didn`t find a way to see the cache names within the map with project-gc.

answered Sep 26 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
selected Sep 26 by azgoldseekers
Thank you for your response.  Do you know of any program that will do this?
0 votes

Another way could be Map compare https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare

You comapre with yourself and filter "none found". 

Again a map is shown an the cache names under the map (but not within)

answered Sep 26 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
0 votes
Last time I needed something like that I used http://geokuk.cz/ Unfortunately, it looks like it is only in czech.

But it was years ago and since then I never had a need for doing something like that since I have all the caches loaded in locus.
answered Sep 26 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
0 votes

I was introduced recently to a chrome extension called GeoPrinter - I havent had a chance to sit down and work my way through it yet but quite a few friends use it and find it to be rather handy. Not certain if it will do what you want but certainly worth a look: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/geoprinter/pkejgpgaflkeonkliblcplomemekogop

answered Oct 4 by BFMC (3,050 points)
+1 vote
I found the answer.  Make a bookmark list in Geocaching . com then make it a pocket query.  Open GSAK and upload the pocket query.  Find the Macro from the list called Leaflet_Map and add it to your macro list.  Press and hold the SHIFT key then Run key.  That will open up the options menu.  Place a check mark in the "show text labels" box.  Then it will bring up your map with the caches in your list with cache names next to each cache.

Wonderful for the way I like to plan my geocaching trips.  We search our GPS by cache name when out hunting for caches.  Hope this helps others who like this type map printout.
answered Oct 6 by azgoldseekers (290 points)
...