Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–5 votes
182 views
Challenges have become a part of Geocaching, and although they are a unknown cache type they are a very particular unknown cache type. I would like to see a BadgeGen badge for them (Perhaps a question mark superimposed on a pile of traditionals?)

I appreciate we should get Kyle's permission/approval, or even get him to add it to his GSAK macro. Also it does require another piece of work that is already in the PGC pipeline to be completed first - a way of seperating out caches that have "challenge" in their name but are not actually challenge caches.

I think this is a great idea - do you?
in Feature requests by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC6GE04_challenger-challenge
This has challenge in the name but is not a challenge cache.

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
All innovation with BadgeGen is provided from Kyle, we have the permission to use it and re-implement as well as we can. We are not allowed to modify or add content. Removing those badges where we had technical difficulties is ok though.

I then doubt that BadgeGen will implement such badge, since they will have an issue determining what a challenge cache is. Besides this, I wouldn't mind such badge. Though I  think it's hard to design, the amount of challenges are increasing rapidly.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
0 votes
The best (and only ?) way to separate real from false challenge caches would be at geocaching.com level, so I fear that is not possible.

But I agreee with you that would be a nice badge, I like these challenges too.
by TofLaBeuze (5.4k points)
0 votes
How about creating a series of challenge caches based on the BadgeGen?  Maybe they already exist and I'm just not aware of it.  This might just have given me an idea!
by Go-pher-It (1.0k points)
Well, that is a side issue, not related to my topic. Incidentally - I have done a well rounded cacher challenge, Qualify if you have 25 badges, at least 5 of which are gems.
...