Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

I found a FTF in 2017 that is now archived. Shouldn't it still be listed on my list of FTFs

0 votes
116 views
On July 12, 2017, I was FTF on GCRFGV04. It was my 4th FTF ever. It is now archived. It does not show up on my FTF list in Project GC. Why?
asked Nov 9 in Support and help by ReneeCache (120 points)
There is no cache with GC code GCRFGV04.

3 Answers

+1 vote

If you did your logging with the FTF correect, it should still show you your FTF.

Did you have logged the cache with {*FTF*} or {FTF} or [FTF] and used the brackets? You need to do it exact that way.

answered Nov 9 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
(FTF) is also accepted.
And adding the cache to your FTF bookmarklist works too. But these generic answers are not very helpful with no reference to the FAQ nor with reference to the OP question/log.
Not every answer needs a reference.  To tell you to stop at a stop sign, I don't need to refer you to a driver course or traffic laws.
0 votes
I can see on Geocaching.com that you had four finds on 12 July 2017 (GC7847D, GC78VE8, GC248G3, GC1CE3R). The first two are now archived and GC78VE8 is the only one which seems to meet your description of the cache you're talking about (archived and claimed as FTF by you).

This cache shows in your FTF list as the fifth FTF you got. I can't see any other finds of yours listed on Geocaching.com (on that date) where you claimed FTF and isn't showing in the FTF list here.
answered Nov 12 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
0 votes
GCRFGV04 is not a valid GC-code (yet) and it probably won't be for some time.

https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=141&pgid=221

In short: They are assigned consecutively. In order for the given GC code to be valid, the consecutive numbering/naming nees to reach 8 characters (in total - 6 if you discount "GC" at the beginning) and go into that namespace for a bit.

It has taken since the inception of Geocaching in May of 2000 to reach where we are now. Going through 1-4 characters after "GC" took from May of 2000 to December of 2006, all of which was when Geocaching was in its infancy. Since December of 2006, we have been using 5 characters after "GC".

There are 31 characters used for GC codes, including all 10 digits from 0-9, but excluding certain normally present English letters because of potential confusion with numbers when hand-written (O for 0, 5 for S, 1 for I, etc.). New caches today begin with "GC9" followed by 4 more characters. When "9" runs out, we get "A" (like in "GCAxxxx"). When that happens, there have been a total (theoretical) max of 28629151 caches (31^5) with 5 digits after "GC" created. In order to reach "GCRFGV04", you'd need to enter the 6-character realm, each of which will have the same amount of combinations (28,629,151). "R" would be the 24th of those, bringing it to (31^5)*23 = 658,470,473 to reach GCR00000 - from which point (by the way), you'd still need about 1.5 as many caches as has ever been created to date to go from GCR00000 to GCRF0000.

It is not that the GC code is invalid per se - it is just that it will probably take a loong while for someone to create it :)
answered 6 days ago by Funky_Boris (8,740 points)
Just to be precise: new caches at the moment start with GC8, you are a bit ahead of your time, but only peanuts in comparison with the TO.
...