Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Incorrect county level regions in South Korea

+1 vote
96 views

There are two "county" level regions in the South Korean maps that are actually neighborhood level and should not be included on a county level map. These two are listed below.

창원시 마산합포구 신포동1가 (Gyeongsang nam do)

창원시 마산합포구 신월동 (Gyeongsang nam do)

These are well below the county level and actually just small neighborhoods within the same city. I'm not sure how these were mislabeled, but they should be removed from the South Korean Maps. 

asked Nov 26 in Bug reports by Crazedllama (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Please, check the FAQ: https://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#273128071 The county data are imported from OSM so if you see some error in PGC, first check if it is correct in the source data.

If not, try to fix it (or describe what is wrong there to somebody who know how to fix it). Local knowledge is always important.

If is is already fixed in OSM, PGC will eventually update it. If you want to speed it up, contact the support directly.

answered Nov 26 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
Thanks for the info. I'm quite certain that it is OSM data, but not sure how to fix or check it on OSM. I'm assuming there was just a typo in OSM that caused the error.

I'll look into what has caused the error on that end and hopefully that'll get it fixed eventually.
I searched for these two you posted and they are here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7007656
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7007153
Checking the history, it says both of them were indeed labeled as 6th admin_level, which is something that is probably maps to PGC county level. I think just update from the current OSM data should solve the issue.
Did you open a support ticket with a link to this QA, or should I do that?
I have not done that yet. If you could do that I would very much appreciate it.
I wouldn't have known where to look for this info on OSM, so thank you for all of your help.
FYI - I got this assigned to me a week ago and will start looking at it today. My first impression is just as Jakuje says. OSM has probably been corrected, and just updating our data should solve it.

There is however a chance something else will break, so no promises yet.
+1 vote
What you refer to, seems to have been fixed in OpenStreetMap, and us updating the data would fix that.

However, OSM now doesn't have the county "여수시 (Jeolla nam do)" anymore. At least not in the proper place (in the data, not geographically).

Here is a screenshot showing the missing polygon-data. You can see the part that doesn't have a red overlay. That's the missing data.
https://1447.se/shutter/screenshot_20191205_12%3A54%3A40_b969.png

We can not proceed until OSM actually has corrected its data, sadly.
answered Dec 5 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
Missing that "county" would be a bigger problem. I'll try to figure out what happened to Yeosu in the data and see if it can be fixed. Thanks for your help
I think I fixed the issue in OSM. The data seems to have been labeled incorrectly in OSM for that city. I relabeled it as a county boundary and now it is showing up correctly in OSM. I hope that this fixes the issue.
Great. We are importing our data via a service available at https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries/

There it isn't fixed yet. Probably takes a few days for them to import the latest OSM data.

(note to self: an admin level 6 area is missing under Jeollanam-do)
It looks like Yeosu is now in the website you listed above.
It seems like my edit in OSM worked.
Thanks for helping fix the Korea maps.
You seem to be correct, thank you both for fixing and following up. It's easy for us to lose track of things where we have to wait on independent sites.

An update is in progress. Updating the data will take a few hours, then for example the maps in Profile stats can take up to a week due to external data-caching.
...