Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How do I search for Challenges, where I left a write note ?

+2 votes
200 views
asked Dec 3, 2019 in Support and help by Manfred8bm (240 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

In profile stats, there is a Challenge caches tab (for paying members), where you can see all the challenge caches with write notes that you did not log yet.

answered Dec 3, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (96,090 points)
selected Dec 5, 2019 by magma1447 (Admin)
Thanks a lot. I've seen it before, couldn't find it again ! My Problem is solved !!!
Thank you for beeing so kind ! Your's sincerly    Manfred8bm
This is entitled 'Challenges signed - but not yet qualified for' and is located below the challenges you have found
Which is not strictly correct - it pulls up all those which have write notes not just those you have signed
I know I have signed only 4 which I have yet to qualify - my list in the above tab shows 219
+1 vote

As an aside - and depending on what your write note is for :-
I ensure that any challenges that I have researched and qualify for I change the co-ords to 'amended' (so they show as italic) 
That way I can search for these (on GC website) with the filters
Found Status - 'unfound'
Geocache type - 'unknown',
Geocache name contains - 'challenge'  and

Corrected co-ordinates - 'Updated coordinates only' 

That gets your list of qualified for challenges 

You could additionally create a list for all of these 

 

answered Dec 8, 2019 by Deepdiggingmole (4,100 points)
...