Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
155 views
in Support and help by Kerewin0430 (230 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

As already said in previous questions, there are two different statistics. One version for you, which contains this private information available here:

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

And the other intended for others, which has this information intentionally hidden:

https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/Kerewin0430

by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
selected by Kerewin0430
Thank you, everyone.  I was apparently looking at the wrong link!
0 votes
No, it's still there. Are you logged in when you are checking? Since this stat uses your home coordinates it's only visible for yourself. Note: that means that it's not included in the stats image that can be included in your profile on geocaching.com, even when you look at it yourself (that image is the same for everyone).
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
Yes, I am logged in. It used to be a circle graph about halfway down on the right. It's no longer showing on my profile page.  Any ideas?
0 votes
"Average distance by bearing?" It is still there. Near the bottom.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
Interesting, it's not showing on mine.  Perhaps I need to be a paid member to have this function?
I suspect these fields may be missing if you have no home coordintes, thus there is no data to report on.

Click your name in top right corner of PGC and select settings. Scroll to bottom. Do you have home coordinates there? Just above, is region, country etc empty so homecoords are auto calculated? Do you have home coords set in GC?
All of those boxes have values.  Thanks for suggesting it, though.
...