Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Hello, has the "distance from home" statistic been removed from the profile statistics page?

0 votes
137 views
asked Dec 12, 2019 in Support and help by Kerewin0430 (220 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
No, it's still there. Are you logged in when you are checking? Since this stat uses your home coordinates it's only visible for yourself. Note: that means that it's not included in the stats image that can be included in your profile on geocaching.com, even when you look at it yourself (that image is the same for everyone).
answered Dec 12, 2019 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (145,290 points)
Yes, I am logged in. It used to be a circle graph about halfway down on the right. It's no longer showing on my profile page.  Any ideas?
0 votes
"Average distance by bearing?" It is still there. Near the bottom.
answered Dec 12, 2019 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (37,920 points)
Interesting, it's not showing on mine.  Perhaps I need to be a paid member to have this function?
I suspect these fields may be missing if you have no home coordintes, thus there is no data to report on.

Click your name in top right corner of PGC and select settings. Scroll to bottom. Do you have home coordinates there? Just above, is region, country etc empty so homecoords are auto calculated? Do you have home coords set in GC?
All of those boxes have values.  Thanks for suggesting it, though.
0 votes
 
Best answer

As already said in previous questions, there are two different statistics. One version for you, which contains this private information available here:

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

And the other intended for others, which has this information intentionally hidden:

https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/Kerewin0430

answered Dec 12, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (101,630 points)
selected Dec 12, 2019 by Kerewin0430
Thank you, everyone.  I was apparently looking at the wrong link!
...