Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

In 20 days we will be in 2020! What are your plans and goals to celebrate 20 years of geocaching?

+10 votes
1,143 views
asked Dec 12, 2019 in Miscellaneous by mimh_de_benetnash (1,950 points)
Pass 1000 found
enjoy
etc
(1.) Fill our find date calendar 366 days. I already have leap day.

(2.) Visit more countries outside the US. We have only cached in the us. But, I have plans to visit another country.
(3.) Try to complete our D/T grid
(4.) Cache in more states. TRY TO GET 21 states.
(5.) Go to Geocaching HQ
Completed Texas County Challenge.
Complete 266 Challenge

33 Answers

+2 votes

I have set my goals and ambitions for 2020 some time ago and already shared them with some geocachers at events. Here they are:

(1) Reach 2.000 total finds. Currently 1.096, and 904 left.
(2) Finish filling my D/T matrix. Currently 73 combinations, so only 8 left!
(3) Have a find in each and every county of Zachodniopomorskie, Poland. This is my home region. Currently 12 counties, so 9 left.
(4) Attend the Mega Event in Gdynia, Poland on June 27, 2020. If I will get there, this will be my first Mega Event!
(5) Work on filling my finds calendar. Currently 225 dates, and 141 left. I want to finish filling my finds calendar in 2021.
(6) And, of course, have fun with geocaching!

answered Jan 9 by 200e200w (250 points)
+1 vote

My goals for 2020 include:

1. Have fun caching and make new adventures with the woman I love and the friends I cherish.

That's it. Yes, there are 20'th anniversary events to attend, new icons to show in my profile, new souvenirs, and maybe up my numbers and add a few more fizzy rotations however they aren't really goals anymore. I cherish the thought of new adventures with the people I love, the friends I enjoy, and maybe some people I haven't met yet. Cache on people and enjoy the experiences, maybe we'll meet on the trail or an event this year.

Mike Fitz

answered Jan 10 by Mike Fitz (4,930 points)
+1 vote
My plains are:

1000 founds

found 1 mega

Hide one letter

And... join
answered Jan 17 by Ariberna (1,520 points)
+1 vote
I am currently close to 5000 founds, so that will be accomplished soon.

I will also try to fill at least on of the two remaining gaps in my Jasmer matrix.

2020 is an exciting year for geocaching, lots of special event all around the world. I am currently planning to go to the Giga i Prague and also the HQ Geocaching 20th Anniversary Celebration event in Seattle followed by Going Ape the day after and Geowoodstock the following weekend in Canada. If time permits, a visit to HQ. Plannning is underway with some friends.

Between these events I plan to visit some more Mega events around Europe. Every year I try to log at least one new country, I will probably make several this year (Czechia, Canada and maybe Slovakia). I will also try to attend as many Community celebration events as I have time for.

I will probably reach diamond level for WebCam caches on BadgeGen this spring, that has been a goal for some time (currently three left to diamon status).

Finishing the 3rd loop on the D/T grid (two missing as of now).

Qualifying for one of my brothers Challenge caches (find 1000 mystery caches).

And, as always, the main goal is to find lots of great caches (and meet a lot of great cachers)!
answered Jan 20 by Chrysafenios (1,270 points)
+1 vote

My personal geocaching goal is find the most types of caches in one day (Traditional, mystery, multi, letterbox, wherigo, earthcache, virtual, webcam, event, cito, Giga event, Community celebration event and LAB) smiley

answered Jan 21 by Lomnice (850 points)
+1 vote
Having been around for quite a while - many targets have already been met - for 2020 though I would like to achieve the full Jasmer - this I can do without having to go over to the US but no plans as yet for this year to get there, but it would be nice
Also add a couple of extra icons if I can with the 2020 community events.

Basically have just as much fun that geocaching has already given me over the last 16 years
answered Jan 21 by Deepdiggingmole (7,570 points)
+1 vote
We completed Texas County Challenge in Dec2019. Now working on 366 Calender& should be completed by July 2020.Also attend the 20th Anniversary of Geocaching in Seattle,Ape Cache& will have completed the Trifecta. Move are Cache number found from 3011 to 4000.
answered Jan 22 by txtumbleweeds (170 points)
+1 vote
1. Get to 30 days geocaching streak - already done I'm at 42 now but will have to end soon because I am going for bussiness trip to India and there isn't enough geocaches around.

2. Attend the MEGA in Prague, This one should be easy it's like 30 minutes walk from my flat.

3. Find 10 different geocache types in a day. This one should be easy as well because of the Mega and locationless cache

4. Hide my first geocache

5. Have a best year caching in my 13 years of geocaching

6. Buy Project-GC premium membership
answered Jan 23 by Camelopardalis (460 points)
0 votes
Just after the leapday, I already fulfilled some goals of 2020.

I wanted to have 10 different cachetypes. Done on 29th. So I also got the BadgeGen Addon

I wanted to get 4 times cacches every day. Got it on 29th

Wanted to be prepared for cachetypes on 366 days. As I did 10 different, I'm prepared (and hope to fulfill tradi at every day of the years I did geocaching.

So 2020 looks already good.
answered Mar 3 by supertwinfan (12,850 points)
0 votes

My goal is simple: enjoy geocaching for the experience rather than focus on numbers.  Someone gave me valuable advise, a few years back, to focus on what makes you happy about the game and ignore the rest.  So, for me, it's a matter of getting out of the house or office and enjoying the experience hunting for a cache.

With that said, I will attempt to work on a few objectives as I go:

1. yes Leap Day add-ons: I am happy to announce that I met my expectations of gaining 16.  Nine (9) are already showing and once I can level up to gemstone the other 7 will appear.

2. Jasmer Grid Challenge: I only need 12 dates left to complete this.

3. D/T grid: Achieve my 3rd loop.

4. Multi-caches: I need 30 more to level-up.

5. Events: Work to level up all categories to include: Mega, Regular, CITO events.

6. Virtuals: I need 127 to get to Diamond.

7. Challenges: I need 13 more to level up.

answered Mar 5 by TigreToot (5,590 points)
edited Apr 15 by TigreToot
+1 vote

I had not posted my goals in late 2019 here, but we had talked about it on twitter, so here I go, together with what I already achieved.

✔️ Visit at least 1 new country
I've been to a conference in Spain, so checked that already

✔️ Get 11 unique cache types on Leap Day
With a MEGA event, LABs, Locationless, Webcam, Mystery, Traditional, Multi, Wherigo, Letterbox, Virtual, Event, CITO, and Earthcache I actually achieved 13 unique types.

✔️ Loop Earthcacher badge for the first time
Checked that, needed only 3 so that was easy

✔️ Loop D/T grid for the first time
accidentally did that on Leap Day, too

❌ Get to 3500 cache finds
I started with 3190 on Jan 1st, I'm currently at 3447, so this will be done, I may raise the bar to 4000 now

❌ Hide at least 1 Earthcache, and 1 other Cache
I did the Earthcache already and I have several ideas for other ones.

❌ Host a CITO
With Campus CleanUp around the corner in April, I finally might be able to do this

Other achievements:

Do the BadgeGen design :)
Met lackeys Bryan, Jennifer, and Cindy at the MEGA
First time helper at a MEGA

answered Mar 5 by clappy (8,930 points)
0 votes
With the new designed and available BadGen there are some new 2020 goals:

Fulfill the 360 degree Badge

So with the map, I can now find which degree is missing and which cache fulfill my new goal.
answered Apr 12 by supertwinfan (12,850 points)
0 votes
My main goal for 2020 is to get all 50 states in the U.S. I only have two more to go!
answered Apr 15 by WanderingExplorer (1,500 points)
...