Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
175 views

Most cache types in a day doesn’t show the old type of lab caches. 2016-11-05 when visiting FAD Mega event in Linköping i found 11 cache types including lab caches.

The 11 cache types has been visible in the badge The diverse cacher and in Belt information. Now the lab caches are gone. They are still visible under the tab lab caches, I am a paying  member and I still have lab caches activated in my settings

Why are they gone and when do I get them back? 

 

Most cache types in a day:10 ( Traditional Cache Multi-cache Wherigo Cache Unknown Cache Earthcache Cache In Trash Out Event Letterbox Hybrid Mega-Event Cache Virtual Cache Event Cache ) on 2016-11-05
in Bug reports by Kulting62 (140 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
There is only one type of lab caches, regardless of whether they were logged via the old web-based thingy or the new Adventure Labs app. The problem here is that your settings are set to not include lab caches.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (164k points)
0 votes
I would query that they are seen in the diverse cacher badge and the belt - I have 9 in a day if you include a lab cache - but the stats and the diverse badge and the belt all show 8 and have always done so
by Deepdiggingmole (12.8k points)
...