Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
177 views
Is there a way to list every cache that I have found in another specific country?  I know that there is a list of total numbers found under the maps but can’t find a way to list all the caches that I’ve found.

I’m particularly interested in finding out how many different cache types that I’ve found. I know there is a challenge cache checker for multiple countries x 8 types but I can’t find a way to list all types or caches in every country once you achieve the challenge.

Thanks in advance
in Support and help by The Wombles (3.4k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The simplest way to get list of found caches in a country is to use Map Compare. For example, this is the list of caches you found in Czechia:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=The+Wombles&country=Czechia&onefound=on&submit=Filter

For countries where you have a few finds, it is easy to count different types in the list as above. If you have more, you can copy this list to virtual GPS to do some other processing.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
selected by The Wombles
Thanks that is a good way to do it.

In your example, I also have two “attended” logs for a Giga and GPS maze in Czechia. Can attended logs be included?
Indeed! I forgot to mention the "Show: Disabled, Archived" filter, which will include also the caches that are now archived and disabled. It can be found with the following query for a shortcut:
https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=The+Wombles&country=Czechia&onefound=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter
Thats great, thanks for your help
+1 vote

If you just want to find out which types you have logged in each country, you can use my not-a-checker https://project-gc.com/Challenges//26427 that will list exactly that.

by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (157k points)
That is a very cool “checker”. Many thanks.
–1 vote
In many different ways: using altitude and create a list by selecting only founded caches, or using on geocaching.com the search function in the same way described before & above in th text...
by Simãopwr (360 points)
...