Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Adventure Lab cache FTFs

0 votes
531 views
With new Adventure Lab caches popping up it would be nice if they wre included in the FTF statistics.
asked Jan 12 in Feature requests by kamla (900 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Sadly - with Ad Labs if the FTF was completed by an armchair logger - their claim can be deleted (though not by the CO or HQ)  but their name still appears in the stats, they will still show as FTF.
The first finders of all my Ad Labs were armchair loggers and although I managed to get those cachers to delete their logs (only they can do it) they still show up as FTF on the stats
Thus the whole aspect of the stats building etc around ad labs will be flawed and I do not see this as a useful addition to the stats
answered Jan 12 by Deepdiggingmole (7,570 points)
But that's no different than Virtuals. If they cache (virtual / lab) is designed in a way that all info can be found online it can be logged. Just because the game can be cheated is no reason not to play it imho.
But I agree that not necessarily the first log should be the FTF log (again, just like normal caches where the {FTF} keyword/list is evaluated). First log might also be a beta test.
My Labs had localised answers - not found in google
However I found out that they threw loads of answers at it to get there
Most virtuals will require a photo - for proof
Also a virtual log can be deleted by CO etc and this takes away that FTF stat from the records - as I have said despite the ad lab log being deleted and no longer showing in their stats in the Ad Lab CO stats page (only viewable by the CO it still shows their name as FTF) so the Ad Lab stats are of no use
> only viewable by the CO it still shows their name as FTF
not an issue if, per my suggestion and the way it's handled for every other cache type, not the first log but the FTF log is taken
> Also a virtual log can be deleted by CO etc and this takes away that FTF stat from the records
they can just log the cache again (if all conditions are met), include {FTF} or add it to their ftf list, and it'll be counted by PGC. If the conditions are met the owner is not allowed to delete the log and there's nothing you can do to prevent them to add them to a list.

If you want something that's cheat-proof you'll have to find another game then Geocaching.
"per my suggestion and the way it's handled for every other cache type"
I do not think Ad Lab logs can be searched by PGC anyway - The whole Ad Lab set up is still in Beta mode so all the while GC HQ are still sorting it out I do not think PGC will try and create stats from them other than the simple 'found'

Look at it like this - if I click on your 'Trads' in your stats page I can see all the trads you have found
If I click on your Labs - I get taken to the app - I can not see what you have found

who was querying anything about being cheat proof ? - I was simply trying to answer your question - I do not need to be told to go and find another game than Geocaching - thank you
Kamla - Do you own any Lab caches ? actually I can see that you don't ....
I Suggest to interpret the usual FTF-Tags (like {*FTF*}) out of the activity Log.

In my Lab the Beta-Tester  took the FTF-Position in the Leaderboard  ;)
So the internal GC Statistic ist still not very useful...
0 votes
I can not agree, because i have Lab cache, and i have seen how they were broken by "point hounders"
answered Jan 13 by Firewal (960 points)
0 votes

Why not, interesting idea smiley

answered Jan 16 by Lomnice (850 points)
–1 vote
You can make a mystery bonus cache to your Adventure Lab. First fair geocacher can log FTF on this cache after completing the lab caches.
answered Jan 16 by hynous (2,690 points)
...