Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

I found 1 cache hidden in July 2006. How can I identify that one cache?

+1 vote
254 views
When I look at my finds by month hidden, I can see the #1 in the square for 2006 / July.  I need to identify that cache for a challenge.  When I do a search, it defaults to "unfound" caches to help me fill in the calendar. But I'd like to search "found" caches for a specific date. Is that possible?
asked Jan 19 in Support and help by chaosinmotion (190 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

It’s GCWZE9 "ODS: Snoogans 25: Scrudder".

How to find that?

Use Map Compare. Put your username in "Profile name". Leave "compare with" blank. Don’t choose any "Cache location" (or empty it if it is preset with your home country).

Choose only "Show: one found", i.e. deselect "show: none found", otherwise you will get an overflow.

Add filters: "show: disabled" and "show: archived" as well as "Hidden from 1.7.2006 to 31.7.2006".

Run the search by clicking on "Filter". You will get a map and a list beneath, which will look empty until you click on the tab "chaosinmotion found".

Hope that helps.

Here is the link: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=chaosinmotion&onefound=on&hidden_fromyyyy=2006&hidden_frommm=7&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2006&hidden_tomm=7&hidden_todd=31&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

answered Jan 19 by k+gw+a (11,760 points)
0 votes
Or in Geocaching.com:

In the top corner click your name, on the left select logs, in the calendar select the date required.
answered Jan 20 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (40,980 points)
Wouldn’t that show the caches found by you on that date but not the ones hidden during a certain period?
That would be a lot of clicking through each and every month from 2020 down to 2006 ...
+1 vote

Or in Geocaching site (another way) and this works if you know what type of cache it was  - trad, multi etc. (though not to hard to search through them)
go to your Stat bar - click on the stats box - then there click on the geocaches tab and then click on the type (try trad first)  - the list has placed by and found by columns - these can be toggled - so if you do this on the placed by column (usually click twice to get the oldest first) then scroll the list 
If this wasnt a trad - do the same for multis etc etc 
I found the same cache as mentioned above for July 2006  (ODS: Snoogans 25: Scrudderon the second page of the trads list once it had been toggled :-) - took 30 seconds to get there.

answered Jan 21 by Deepdiggingmole (9,070 points)
0 votes
You might also just lauched a jasmer challenge checker which will provide you the 1st cache found for each mounth (this however provide only the 1st cache found so if you have several cache in the box, you only get one)
answered Jan 24 by Xitaclan (150 points)
...