Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
149 views

We are a family of four that log their visits as three, i.e. the parents log as one and I keep the logs for the kids so far in their on GC-accounts (they are on their way starting their own logs). This means that I do all the logs from one computer. Therefore I'd like to use P-GC as well for each of us. This is possible, but it's a bit complicated. Because to do so means log off from P-GC then reauthenticate (logging off in GC - log in in GC) and so on.

It would be a lot easier, if you would store some login information for accounts. Using a passwordmanager makes it easy to relogin.

I see the big advantage of the authenticate feature - that's great.yes But having authenticated once could be enough if I could login for each of the three users separately.

in Feature requests by Tribble_Fun (460 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
One simpler option would be to use a different web browser for each person and just leave each browser authenticated for each user, options you could use include internet explorer, chrome, firefox or opera.

Another solution is to use the same browser but have a different user account in windows for each person and switch between them - the authentication cookies will be stored on a per user basis.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
+2 votes
After your answers I digged deeper into Chrome and found a way to genereate additional users. That seems to be a very strong feature, as using this feature it stores everything in different areas and I can now switch user simply by switching the Chrome user. Thanks for the hints.
by Tribble_Fun (460 points)
0 votes
Another option is to use the private window feature available on some browsers for the additional logons.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
...