Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
121 views
How do I tell if someone is a paid member of Project-GC? Sometimes I am looking at a problem that someone has that is often due to them not being a paid up member of PGC, but sometimes can be caused by other reasons.

(eg lab caches not displayed on Profile stats. If not paid then these do not show, if paid then person may have elected to not show that tab)
in Miscellaneous by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
The same I believe goes for the challenge cache Tab
Lab caches and challenge caches are a very unreliable method, as mentioned in the question Inference over their statistics is more useful. A advertised status (much like GC does) would be much better. Many thanks for your replies.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
As far as I know, you can't except by inference as Jakuje says. I have access to an admin menu for that and many other things, but that's obviously not publicly available.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
0 votes

I think first pointer is really the lab caches in profile stats. If you can see "Including X lab caches" in the "Finds by month per year" section, it is most probably paid member, if it is not there, he is most probably not.

Another guide might be the date of stats generation. If it is today or yesterday, it is most probably paid user, otherwise almost certainly not. But indeed, it would be great to have this explicitly stated, probably around the PGC Badges for recent years.

by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
...