Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The event host misisng CITO addon [closed]

+1 vote
128 views
I hosted a CITO but there is no add on the new Bagde.
closed with the note: i got the answer
asked Feb 3 in Bug reports by Ainka-in-love (350 points)
closed May 21 by Ainka-in-love

3 Answers

0 votes
I hosted 3 events and 2 CITO events. It is counting together to the badge The Event Host. I have 5 points total - platinum level. It is no need to split it into two badges. This is just good.
answered Feb 3 by hynous (2,970 points)
+3 votes
Maybe I did not understand your question correctly first time. I think all addons are visible only for badges at ruby or higher level. If you have only bronze, silver, gold or platinum, it will not appear.
answered Feb 3 by hynous (2,970 points)
I can confirm, Ruby is needed to unlock the Addons.
(currently working on the documentation)
The only exception is addon for old virtual cache. This one requires diamond level.
@hynous Not really, but yet, in a way. To get the old-virtual-addon, one has to find the amount that's required for Diamond (180). It's impossible to find 180 old Virtuals without having/getting Diamond.
+2 votes
Hosting a CITO should give you the addon (at least it's in the file) on Event Host.
Two possible reasons: either not yet implemented, or the Event Host Badge is not yet Ruby.
answered Feb 4 by clappy (9,770 points)
...