Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

New Badge Add-ons

0 votes
172 views
With all the current BETA changes to the Badges, and in particular the new add-ons to the Badges, is there a list somewhere of what add-ons are available?

I ask simple because I know the add-ons are only applicable to Gemstones, and with only 10 Gemstone badges I can only see the Geotour and FTF add-ons, but I have heard about add-ons for Feb 29th.

Specifically, in light of it only being 2 weeks away, I'd like to know which Badges can get a Feb 29th add-on. The rest are not so urgent to discover but I'd hate to have to wait another 4 years to get something that I could have got if only I had known about it!

Thanks in advance.
asked Feb 15 in Support and help by TwigNZ (3,160 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

See the new Project GC page about this addon. This is still work in progress, but I've made this page a priority for exactly the reasons you specify!

edit 17/02/2020 - link updated

answered Feb 15 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,790 points)
edited Feb 17 by Optimist on the run (Expert)
Thank you, much appreciated.
–1 vote
A Supplementary, but very much related question:

If you log a particular cache on 29th February which would have given you an add-on if you had been at gemstone level on that particular badge (but you are not at gemstone level yet), will the add-on be awarded retrospectively as soon as you reach gemstone level, or will you have to wait another 4 years and gain the add-on again?
answered Feb 15 by GCZ Team (19,040 points)
Yes, you will immediatly be given the addon once you reach gem for any addon criteria earned earlier.
For new questions, open new questions and do not write them in the answers.
+1 vote

This link took me awhile to find but I hope it helps you to see the full Add-on matrix:

https://project-gc.com/w/BadgeGen#Addons

I now have this link saved to my bookmarks for quick reference: 

https://project-gc.com/w/BadgeGen

answered Feb 24 by TigreToot (9,260 points)
...