Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
207 views
I’m a lab cache owner but I don’t know how to access the logs. Is it possible and can you tell me how. Also the lac cache does not show up in the stats of owned caches. Can that be fixed?
in Miscellaneous by Killakul (230 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Go to https://labs.geocaching.com/logs
top right click on the arrow beside your geocaching name
select My Adventures
Click on your adventure
On the right you can choose "Activity Log"

OR

Go to https://labs.geocaching.com/builder/adventures
Click on your adventure
On the right you can choose "Activity Log"


 

by Harko72 (4.8k points)
+2 votes
Only on the lab app or the linked website (as mentioned in previous answer)  - however the ability to see logs is only a recent thing -

If you have had your Adventure for quite a while (before November 2019) then with older 'finds', there was not the facility to view the logs and so you will only be able to see those written after then.
In addition If you want to see who has found your Ad Labs - the Leaderboard is limited - so you have to click on download player statistics (found in the leaderboard tab at the bottom)  - though this isnt an easy file to view, play around with it, sort columns etc and you'll be able to work out who has found what and when
by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)
+1 vote
There is no API in Geocaching to get the owned Lab caches: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=22433/my-profile-stats-hides-adventure-labs&show=22433#q22433

As far as I know, you can see the logs on lab cache only in the Adventure Lab app.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
...