Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
72 views
Hello,
i think there was a tool where i could search for hiding date.
For example : placed on 29.02 and so on.

This was always easier than with a pocket query.

Unfortunately I can't find it anymore, can someone help me, if it doesn't exist anymore or if I am just blind ?
in Feature requests by Lord_Charming (270 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I am interested in that as well since there is a challenge that requires you to find a certain number of caches on their birthday.

This is what I found:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=22377/is-there-a-way-to-find-a-cache-hidden-a-specific-day-month-year

Hope that helps.

by TigreToot (26.3k points)
edited by TigreToot
Hey, super thank you so much.
This totally helps.
+1 vote

You can use Tools > Map Based > Map Compare to do this (you do not need to add a second person to compare to).

Add your profile name
Select an area of interest
Select an option to Show (usually one found or none found)
Click Add Filter and add From / To Hidden Date, and enter a range of interest

Then hit the big Filter button.

You do not need to be a paying member of PGC to use this.

by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.9k points)
Well, yes and no. The problem with that is that it will only find caches for a certain year. Finding caches that are hidden November 5th on any year means running it multiple times.
...