Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can someone create a checker for a challenge not published yet?

+1 vote
175 views

 

I'd like to place a challenge cache like one in another state. Could a checker be created using that cache's requirements and be adapted for my cache if I publish it?  I'm fairly certain my reviewer would ask if I or any other local could qualify for the challenge if published and I'd like to see if I can meet the requirements before attempting to publish it.

I have

 

 

 

other challenge ideas I'd like to borrow and have messaged the owners for permission to use their challenges as models. So hopefully, I could be asking for more checkers.

Here is the code for the challenge idea I hope to borrow:

SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPEALIDOCIOUS - Challenge http://coord.info/GC4JBQ9

I hope I spelled that right, I'm using my tablet and cannot paste here. And if a big gap appears in this post, I'm sorry. I had a hard time backspacing and finally gave up.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

asked Dec 30, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by Nocona DGS (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I currently can't promise to create such a checker for you,  but when reading your text,  I was a bit surprised. Because as I understand "Challenge" correctly that there is the minimum requirement for the owner to having been fulfilled this before.
answered Dec 30, 2014 by itsbrody (2,250 points)
There's no requirement that the owner has to have fulfilled it, only that it can be demonstrated that it is feasible to fulfil. Though I believe there is variation in what different reviewers take as the definition for that and some may well say 'prove it by doing it yourself'.
Thank you for your answers. That would be yes to both of you. When I created the three challenges I currently own, I was asked by my reviewer if they could be accomplished in my region. He was asking about the availability of caches here that would be needed to meet my requirements. mole125 said it best, an owner here wouldn't be required to accomplish the requirements, but 'could' be asked if it's possible to do so. I wondered if I could meet the proposed requirements in my region before deciding to place a challenge cache such as this.
What I told come from my short experience around challenges,  I visited online,  where on all of them I found the owner's comment, that for sure they have fulfilled it. I think that this is the best aprovement.
+1 vote

Checker created for that one here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4JBQ9/6020

This uses the following config on my Easy Tagging Generic Checker. You can either follow the example and add your own tag, or once you have a gccode provide the details and I'll be able to add one for you.

  • 
    
    • {
          "challenge": [
              "define 'letter' as match '^(.)' on cache_name.",
              "define 'upper' as uppercase letter.",
              "with name 'S Multi' find a cache where upper == 'S' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'U Multi' find a cache where upper == 'U' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'P Multi' find a cache where upper == 'P' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'E Multi' find a cache where upper == 'E' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'R Multi' find a cache where upper == 'R' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'C Multi' find a cache where upper == 'C' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'A Multi' find a cache where upper == 'A' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'L Multi' find a cache where upper == 'L' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'I Multi' find a cache where upper == 'I' and type == 'Multi-cache'.",
              "with name 'F Trad' find a cache where upper == 'F' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'R Trad' find a cache where upper == 'R' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'A Trad' find a cache where upper == 'A' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'G Trad' find a cache where upper == 'G' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'I Trad' find 3 caches where upper == 'I' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'L Trad' find a cache where upper == 'L' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'S Trad' find a cache where upper == 'S' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'T Trad' find a cache where upper == 'T' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'C Trad' find a cache where upper == 'C' and type == 'Traditional Cache'.",
              "with name 'E Mystery' find a cache where upper == 'E' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'X Mystery' find a cache where upper == 'X' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'P Mystery' find a cache where upper == 'P' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'I Mystery' find 2 caches where upper == 'I' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'A Mystery' find a cache where upper == 'A' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'L Mystery' find a cache where upper == 'L' and type == 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'D Other' find a cache where upper == 'D' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'O Other' find 2 caches where upper == 'O' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'C Other' find a cache where upper == 'C' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'I Other' find a cache where upper == 'I' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'U Other' find a cache where upper == 'U' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "with name 'S Other' find a cache where upper == 'S' and type <> 'Multi-cache' and type <> 'Traditional Cache' and type <> 'Unknown Cache'.",
              "output sorted by upper table upper as 'Letter', gccode, type, cache_name as 'Name'."
          ]
      }
answered Dec 30, 2014 by mole125 (Expert) (19,980 points)
Nice job, but one comment can you get the letters in the correct order like the alpha script of Ganja
Not at the moment unfortunately - but its definitely on the feature list and I'll mull over what the best way to do so is - as I agree it would make it much much nicer.
Thank you mole125. I ran it on my finds, and I don't qualify yet. Is there an easy way to find out what I'm missing? I think it would be nice to see what letters I still need to find in order to do so.
Oops, I see an answer was logged before I saw it. Sorry.
Here are the results, a few minutes and a notepad, I was able to see the letters I'm missing. The X, I expected, but was surprised to see the others were missing.

I have a feeling it'll be hard to find a puzzle/unknown cache beginning with X in my extended area.
Multi
S. GC4WY8W - Multi-cache - Snake Eyes
U. GC41530 - Multi-cache - Ultraviolet
P. GC340DE - Multi-cache - Preparation H: Feels good, on the hole
E. GC15966 - Multi-cache - Electric Avenue
R. GC71C7   - Multi-cache - Ringgold Cache
C. GC2EBY8 - Multi-cache - Confederate Cemetery at Jonesville, Va.
A.
L.
I.  GCR789 - Multi-cache - In the Loop

Traditional
F.  GC4P90D - Traditional Cache - For the love of books
R. GC47CW3 - Traditional Cache - Rhodes Pond #7 - Why is this pond here?
A. GC1RF9T - Traditional Cache - ATN Get Skinny
G. GC3JWWY - Traditional Cache - Gas-N-Go
I.  GCBEB4 - Traditional Cache - I-55 Southbound Arkansas Welcome
L. GC3G0BC - Traditional Cache - Lumberyard
I.  GC1EYJ2 - Traditional Cache - Intracoastal Waterway Cache
S. GC139VG - Traditional Cache - Some Gave All
T. GC1WWK2 - Traditional Cache - The Lake Trail Traffic Circle Cache
I.  GC3ERCD - Traditional Cache - ilaria
C. GC11DRE - Traditional Cache - Columbun Cleft

Puzzles/Unknown
E. GC32EJR - Unknown Cache - Extreme Traveling Tales: a lier's cache
X.
P. GC3BJ1G - Unknown Cache - Pack 738s 50th anniversay, Troop 738s beginning
I.  GC1G8JK - Unknown Cache - It's The End Of The Road: Cereal Killers
A. GC3E180 - Unknown Cache - Alphanumeric Challenge- Virginia Edition ABC-123
L. GC1X3KG - Unknown Cache - Lonely Cache Challenge
I.  GC2Z2KV - Unknown Cache - It's Not Rocket Science

NOT Puzzle/Unknown, Multi or Traditional
D. GC41AQM - Event Cache - DGS: 9pm Days gone by with Lukedrywalker
O. GC4F1RR - Event Cache - Ol' Fashioned Swap Meet (and Greet)
C. GCAAD0 - Virtual Cache - Centerville Stop I-40E
I.  GCGJ7W - Virtual Cache - I Spy, You Spy, She Spied
O. GCD1C8 - Virtual Cache - Old Mill Cache
U. GCH6MJ - Webcam Cache - University of Christi
S. GC2585 - Webcam Cache - Sun n' Surf "Cache-cam"
Map compare comes in useful again:
http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=Nocona+1&country=United+States&nonefound=on&onefound=on&ownfound=on&location=Crystal+Hill%2C+VA%2C+United+States&max_distance=150&type%5B%5D=Unknown+Cache&submit=Filter

Then sort by name.
Looks like there are about 6 within 150km of your home location - though one of these is an interesting looking 4.5/5!
I've now updated the script and tag config. The output now looks like:
S Multi: GC4WY8W: Snake Eyes,
U Multi: GC41530: Ultraviolet,
P Multi: GC340DE: Preparation H: Feels good, on the hole,
E Multi: GC15966: Electric Avenue,
R Multi: GC71C7: Ringgold Cache,
C Multi: GC2EBY8: Confederate Cemetery at Jonesville, Va.,
A Multi:
L Multi:
I Multi: GCR789: In the Loop,
F Trad: GC4P90D: For the love of books,
R Trad: GC47CW3: Rhodes Pond #7 - Why is this pond here?,
A Trad: GC1RF9T: ATN Get Skinny,
G Trad: GC3JWWY: Gas-N-Go,
I Trad: GC3ERCD: ilaria, GCBEB4: I-55 Southbound  Arkansas Welcome, GC1EYJ2: Intracoastal Waterway Cache,
L Trad: GC3G0BC: Lumberyard,
S Trad: GC139VG: Some Gave All,
T Trad: GC1WWK2: The Lake Trail Traffic Circle Cache,
C Trad: GC11DRE: Columbun Cleft,
E Mystery: GC32EJR: Extreme Traveling Tales: a lier's cache,
X Mystery:
P Mystery: GC3BJ1G: Pack 738s 50th anniversay, Troop 738s beginning,
I Mystery: GC2Z2KV: It's Not Rocket Science, GC1G8JK: It's The End Of The Road: Cereal Killers,
A Mystery: GC3E180: Alphanumeric Challenge- Virginia Edition ABC-123,
L Mystery: GC1X3KG: Lonely Cache Challenge,
D Other: GC41AQM: DGS: 9pm Days gone by with Lukedrywalker. ,
O Other: GCD1C8: Old Mill Cache, GC4F1RR: Ol' Fashioned Swap Meet (and Greet),
C Other: GCAAD0: Centerville Stop  I-40E,
I Other: GCGJ7W: I Spy, You Spy, She Spied,
U Other: GCH6MJ: University of Christi,
S Other: GC2585: Sun n' Surf "Cache-cam",
Very nice! Thank you for your help!

I also like the map link you added here. I must admit, my experience with these checkers only started in the last few weeks when I used one to see if I qualified for a reviewer challenge. Then someone had checkers created for three challenges I own. So I'm very new to them.

The map is something I think will very useful for my caching buddy and me to use. Is there a support page for questions on that too? I want to learn more about it. I have been looking through the list from the map and found out I had solved coords to a puzzle/unknown starting with X (the one I'm missing from the challenge we've been talking about here). I worked on that about a year ago and just haven't taken time to go find the cache when passing in that area.
If you need help on map compare then post a new question here and somebody will hopefully try and answer. It's one of the most powerful tools on project-gc even more so now that paid members can add in conditions based on words in the name.
...