Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Trackable history

+1 vote
202 views
We tried to look for an old trackable discovery date and unfortunately, we are not able to go to page 2 and 3 in the trackable history. We tried with several browsers, but only the first page is shown.
asked Apr 9 in Bug reports by Cetacea91 (130 points)
Can you please provide the trackable link in order to look it up?
I do not see any trackable history on Project-GC. Trackable history on Geocaching looks working fine for me in current Firefox.
There is no trackable history at PGC as far as I know. Probably you clicked a link bringing you to geocaching.com and the problem is located there?
If you know which trackable you can go to the trackables page on GC and it will show you the date you discovered it last.

I've you discovered it multiple times it will only show the last date

2 Answers

+1 vote
I think Cetacea91 means the ‘History’ tab on the Discover Trackables Tool. There are two tabs - Discover and History. I have looked at our history page, and i can only view page 1 of 1 as well (which has 25 lines) although it says we have far more than 25 lines in our History. I think it is these other lines/pages which cannot be accessed.
answered Jun 16 by GCZ Team (19,090 points)
0 votes
Have you used this tool to 'discover' trackables - I think the history tab only shows trackables that you have discovered using that tool - I have discovered a few trackables but have only done this via GC - my history tab on the above tool shows no discover jobs - that correctly reflects my activity using this tool - none
If you have discovered many (more than 1 page worth) using this tool (not clear in the OP) then I would agree there is a glitch - maybe this needs to be clarified in order that the tech bods can look into it.
answered Jun 18 by Deepdiggingmole (8,200 points)
There is definitely a glitch! As I said in my answer above, there are 25 lines on page 1, and we have discovered quite a few more than 25 lines (it even tells us how many lines we have in total), but we cannot access more than page 1 (lines 1-25).
...