Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How to search for the oldest already archived caches?

+1 vote
122 views
Is it true that the first webcam cache was published on October 11, 2001 (GC21DF) or was there some other one before that?

Could it be possible to add a date range field into the search form?

Thanks in advance

ivans
asked May 6 in Feature requests by ivans (310 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 6 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
Great! Thanks
+1 vote
I am not aware of a possibility to search for the publication date, especially as very old caches do not have a publication date, including GC21DF, which indeed seems to be the oldest webcam cache. All you can do is look at the "hidden date", which is indeed 11 October 2011 for that cache.

You can get a list using "Map compare": leave the field cache location empty (unless you are interested in a certain area only), add a filter "show disabled/archived" unless you are only interested in active caches. Add a filter "hidden to" if you are interested in certain time (and to prevent the list from getting too long). Add a filter "cache type" if you are interested only in Webcam caches: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=ivans&nonefound=on&onefound=on&hidden_toyyyy=2001&hidden_tomm=12&hidden_todd=31&type%5B%5D=Webcam+Cache&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

Note that strictly speaking the list is ordered by GC-number which is not necessarily the order of "hidden date" but the order according to which the cache page was created. If you want to be absolutely sure about the correct chronological order you would have to check the hidden date for the caches (with GC-numbers close to each other).
answered May 6 by k+gw+a (10,690 points)
Thanks for this explanation. I can now even search for different types of caches, excellent.
0 votes

i know it doesn’t actually provide an answer, but for information, the oldest surviving Webcam in the world is in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, and although it is currently disabled, it should be up and running again eventually. Published on October 27 2001.

https://coord.info/GC24CD

answered May 6 by GCZ Team (19,040 points)
reshown Jun 26 by GCZ Team
Thanks for this info.
...