Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
319 views

The current overview statistics for the UK show 1121 caches published last month - though UK reviewers have not been publishing new caches since March (confirmed by MapCompare). Is there any reason for this anomaly?

in Support and help by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.5k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi there.

Just to make sure there's no misunderstanding, are you referring to the "Caches hidden in the UK" stat on the overview?

If so, please be aware that a Hidden cache is not the same as a Published cache. Those 1000+ Hidden caches are probably ones that have been submitted for review with a view to getting published as and when the UK reviewers go back to publishing caches.

Mind you, if you use the 'Top Hidden' tool and employ the filters to look for caches hidden in the UK for the whole month of April it only comes back with 67, so something is pretty screwy there with the stats!
by TwigNZ (4.7k points)
selected by Optimist on the run (Expert)
Yes, that's what I was looking at. The 67 caches are presumably cancelled events.
The 67 are going to be caches which have been submitted for review, but can't be published yet. Some of those may be Events, but it's impossible to tell at this stage.
Cancelling an event won't count towards a Hidden cache.
Speaking in terms of what has happened in New Zealand (which may be similar to the approach from UK reviewers), we were still able to submit caches for publication, especially if they were types that didn't require handling such as Virtuals, Earthcaches or Adventure Labs, but that they simply wouldn't get published until we went down to our alert level 2 at the earliest.
But by submitting a cache for review, that allowed some of the donkey work, such as co-ordinate checking, to be done by the Reviewers in advance so that they would be able to publish new caches more quickly when allowed to.

Hope that helps :)
0 votes
https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth also does not show any caches published for April 2020.

Perhaps some Labcaches? But 1100 seems very high.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
AFAIK, lab caches are not counted in these statistics.
0 votes
Might this figure include events (all types)  which were set for dates in March / April / May that have now been cancelled
by Deepdiggingmole (13.1k points)
...