Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

New badges addons

+1 vote
122 views
Hello, is there any plans for new badges addons?

I sugges to add the addon for all terrain combinations for the cache types where is not possible to complete standard "81" matrix.
- requirements: total 9 caches (T1; T1,5; T2; T2,5; T3; T3,5; T4; T4,5; T5)
- this could apply for following badges: The Enviromental Cacher (CITO), The Social Cacher (events), The Mega/Giga Social Cacher?
asked 5 days ago in Feature requests by hynous (2,910 points)
I think it is a good idea to provide an addon if someone has achieved all 9 combinations but I suspect it will be one of those that is next to impossible to win. Events don't usually lend themselves to difficult terrain unless held on top of a mountain.  At least I haven't seen that yet, anyway.

2 Answers

+4 votes
I do not think there is a plan to add so many new add-ons as previously described by clappy:

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=23435/community-celebration-addon-for-event-hosts&show=23450#a23450

Each of the add-ons have its own space and there is not place for 10 more around the badge.
answered 5 days ago by Jakuje (Moderator) (103,300 points)
The Environmental Cacher badge has 4 empty slots as well as the The Social Cacher badge.
+2 votes
I will add your suggestion to our "ideas list".
Maybe we come up with an elegant way to implement it. Personally I don't like simply adding up to 9 individual T-add-ons, but maybe one if all T-combos are fulfilled. We think about it.
answered 1 day ago by clappy (9,020 points)
Hello, thank you. I didn't want 9 addons. It was a suggestion for 1 addon. Mentioned 9 terrain combinations are just requirements to achieve this one.
Nice to see that the suggestion was added to the list.  Thanks clappy.
...