Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+5 votes
526 views

Hello, since The Lost & Found Cacher badge was canceled and Community Celebration Events don't have their own badge (only addon for Geocacher badge), I suggest to count Community Celebration Events together with Event Caches.

This is currect event situation:
Event Cache -> Social Cacher
Cache In Trash Out Event -> Enviromental Cacher
Mega-Event Cache -> MEGA Social Cacher
Community Celebration Event -> nothing
Giga-Event Cache -> GIGA Social Cacher

There are two options:
1) Count Event Caches together with CCE. For example: 160 Event Caches + 20 CCE = 180 = Diamond Social Cacher.
2) Create new badge only for Community Celebration Events.

closed with the note: solved
in Feature requests by hynous (3.1k points)
closed by hynous
Your option #1, I was under the impression the Community Celebration Events (CCE) are already being included in the Event Cache numbers on geocaching.com therefore it will be included in the Social Cacher badge count.  I have not attended a CCE yet because of this Covid-19 crisis, so I can't verify my assumption.

I understand, based on what I've read, that CCE is a limited release function by HQ. I'm not sure it makes sense to create a separate badge for this but others may disagree.
I attended 219 Event Caches and 14 Community Celebration Events. My Social Cacher badge has score 219.
TigreToot is incorrect - how caches are group in Geocaching.com has no correlation to how they are grouped in PGC. the groupings are completely independent. I agree that adding the CCE caches to PGC's event cache count is a good idea (and add in the L&F caches too).
@Seagnoid thanks for clarifying.  Perhaps a separate badge is warranted.
Unless CCE events are going to continue beyond this year (as in they are going to be a regular event moving forward) then I would be against creating a new badge for them as it won't be one we could work on.
My thought is that they should be lumped in with Events.
Due to the Corona pandemic, CCE events will be available next year as well. But that is a break from standard procedures due to the current impact of Corona, of which we all hope that it will never recur in the future. As for the availability of CCE events in the future, I would expect them to be available once every 5 or 10 years.

Personally I'd love to have a separate badge for CCE events. Given that these are handed out quite a lot (which may change in the future?), maxing out at around 20-25 (like double the steps for mega events) sounds good to me.
CCE events are a kind of a "normal" event by organising and also by the amout of cachers at these kind of event. At the end - nothing very special (exept logo and title). As it is just for this year (meybe loger due to COVID), it is still a "normal" event. So even if I visit 10 or 20 it is not like the other badges where you can have 180 for diamond.
So I would agree that CCE are counted as within normal event stats.

2 Answers

+4 votes
We had a very long discussion about where and how to integrate CCE in the badge system.
Personally I was a fan of redesigning the old Lost-and-Found badge, renaming it into "Celebrating Cacher" (or sth alike). But in the end we opted against a separate badge because no-one can anticipate how many of such event there will be and how they are distributed over the world to have a proper scaling on the levels.

Right now, there are no plans to create a separate badge (see above), we are discussing the counting towards regular events at the moment. The issue was not as urgent due to the Covid19-delay of CCE.
by clappy (13.8k points)
Thank you for your reply. Counting it together with regular events seems like the best option.
I'm fine with the descision that CCE are counted within normal event stats.
0 votes
It was changed already. Community Celebration Events are counting to the badge Social Cacher.
by hynous (3.1k points)
...