Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can I hide the PGC Points reward from my profile?

+2 votes
131 views
asked Jul 19 in Miscellaneous by Swing Dancer (380 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Don't think that is possible as it is "inside" the profile stats.So you cant switch it on/off like other modules.

One way you can do. You just use the result of "Download static html". You search für the PGC Points within the html and delete these part. Then you can insert this result into your profile. But at the end you manually delete the information and change the html.
answered Jul 19 by supertwinfan (14,050 points)
+1 vote

After looking into this myself, I was unable to find any controls to allow you to hide only your PGC Points reward from profile statistics.  There are modules under the settings of the Profile Stats where you can hide specific statistics but those do not include the points.  

The only way that I know to hide them would be to use this link https://project-gc.com/Profile/ProfileStats#hidemystats and place a check mark next to

Hide my profile stats from others imageCheck this to hide your stats 

Unfortunately, the trade off is that everything is hidden and I realize that is not what you want based on your question.

answered Jul 19 by TigreToot (12,590 points)
edited Jul 20 by TigreToot
0 votes
I think that's currently not possible => so change your question into a feature request ?

It's possible to hide single tabs of the statistic. So it also should technically possible to enable/disable single statistic elements like this PGC related "PGC Points"-Element by an option-switch.
answered Jul 27 by Onkel Benny (2,330 points)
...