Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
387 views

Not sure if this is truly a bug but here goes...

According to my Profile Stats, I currently have 282 'found dates' out of 366, meaning I have 84 dot days left to get. This is all accurate to the best of my knowledge.

However, if I use the 'Needed Found Dates' tool then I am informed that I still require 88 dates to fill my grid.

I have analysed the data and discovered the difference is down to 4 specific dates where I have ONLY found a Lab Cache on those days. (Those 4 days are accurately time stamped at both GS and PGC as I was aware of the time-zone time stamping issue at the time of doing those particular Lab Caches).

So my question is this: Assuming I were to get the 84 currently needed, and was looking to claim a Challenge Cache based on having filled my 366 grid, would the challenge checker say I have qualified or not?

(Yes I know I can go and find other caches on those 4 days to eliminate this issue, but let's just stick to this scenario please)

Thanks in advance.

in Bug reports by TwigNZ (3.9k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hello TwigNZ,

I ran 2 different checkers with your screen name that require the 366 calendar days and both report 88 days needed.

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4VYX1/403

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3WR4C/1238

It appears that lab caches are not considered.  I've read previous posts that say there is limited data associated with lab caches so it is probable that the checkers do not pick them up.  Whether or not the programming can be added is beyond my knowledge.

by TigreToot (23.5k points)
+1 vote
At the end the owner/programmer of a challenge cache decides what cachetypes are included. Mostly Labcaches are excluded.

Some challenges also exclude virtuals, webcam,  "non-physical" caches or even events.

So I think you need the 88 dates to fill your 366 days.
by supertwinfan (18.0k points)
+1 vote
The Profile Stats page includes lab cache finds (assuming you are a paying member of Project-GC and have elected to show them).

All other top lists and tools on Project-GC (like Needed Found Dates) exclude lab caches.

As for the checker system, I *think* it is possible for a checker to make extra calls to fetch information about lab cache finds (they are normally not included in the information the checker gets). I can however say for a fact that the calendar checker does not do this, since I programmed it myself.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (161k points)
...