Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+4 votes
289 views
Is there a map filter or tool available somewhere to search for caches with a specific attribute (or all attributes missing for the Attribute Cacher Badge) ?
in Feature requests by AxelFox (2.4k points)
Gave you an up vote here as well since this was a very useful question for others to benefit from.  Creating custom attributes is a bit tricky and it took me awhile to figure it out.  I still can't figure out how to create one using the logs tab.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I am not aware of a tool that will search for all attributes missing for the Attributes badge but you can set up a custom filter that will look for caches that have a specific attribute that you are missing.  Go to the following link https://project-gc.com/User/CustomFilters located in the drop down menu from your screen name in the upper right.  Once there, do the following steps:

1. Click on New

2. Click on Add

3 Find the Attributes tab then click on it

4. Highlight then click on the desired attribute

5. Click on Add as Required

6. Click on Add to Filter

7. Click on Save

Once above is complete, go to map compare at https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare and choose None Found and Custom Filters.  Click on your new Attribute Custom Filter.

It should be pointed out that building custom filters is a paid member only feature but Map Compare is not.

by TigreToot (23.1k points)
selected by AxelFox
Thanks a lot for your answer.
Great tip !!! Works like a charm.
I only took a subscription a few days ago and I had no idea I could make custom filters and use them like this.
Glad to help out when I can.
Also note that you can repeat items 2-6 as item 6.5 to get a custom filter that will match any of more than one attribute you are interested in.
I tested what @pinkunicorn said and confirmed you can actually add more than one attribute and it will find all caches with the specified attributes.  For instance, I combined the Not Tourist Friendly with the UV attributes and it found all caches with either one of them.
I tried this today, but it seems this is a bit buggy. Adding more than one statement doesn't work in 1 go. I have to save the entire filter and then edit it again to add the second statement. This works up to 3 statements. When I then edit the filter and try to add additional statements, instead it replaces the last one.
I'm experiencing this with Firefox, have not tried it with another browser.
Never mind. I rebooted my PC and now it works fine.
Must have been some caching issue in Firefox.
+1 vote
I find that this works pretty well by doing a pocket query on geocaching.com and select the desired attributes you want to look for.
by WanderingExplorer (5.6k points)
Yes and thank you for pointing that out.  I forgot about pocket queries and how much they have expanded in capabilities over the years.
...