Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
455 views
This may have been asked before but it didn't come up in the list

Is there something I have missed on the stats pages, (I am aware there is a top 40 but that is all I can see)

if not is there a way of finding out how many different COs there are from the caches that I have found

Thanks
in Miscellaneous by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
First shot is challenge checker. For example, this one checks if you found caches from 1000 different owners, which you do:

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5NVFE/15767

To get the particular number, it requires some modifications. I tagged the following, which requires 10000 owners (which would probably not work for a challenge, but shows the number):

https://project-gc.com/Challenges//54278

You have 4286.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
selected by Deepdiggingmole
Thank you - I did wonder about checkers - but was wondering if there was a find solution within tools - The reason for the asking is that I have my own chart that I have been running for years - this being the '1000th list' - I have noted whatever cache achieves the 1000th find, in many different ways. One of these I have just considered - 1000th Cache owner - obviously it seems, that was some time ago, so I'll have to figure a way to ascertain who that 1000th CO was
@Jakuje - with https://project-gc.com/Challenges//54278
There seems to be no order in how it is listed
 is there a way of amending that, so it sorts by found date order
cheers
@Deepdiggingmole
Here is a checker by found date for placed by
https://project-gc.com/Challenges//54283

Please be aware that when a CO has opted out you will not find a result back because his name is removed from the database
Hi thanks for the link to the 10,000 COs checker - I guess you won't be able to do anything about this, however that checker looks for ANY different name - even if the same CO changes the name in the CO field that comes up on the list.
A well known puzzle setter round our way puts a different name in that field to link in with the theme of the puzzle - thus his caches appear on this list many times - so this isn't a list of unique COs  - just a list of different names in the CO field

I think this has been confirmed by Magma1447 below where he states my CO count is 3504 as opposed to the 4286 in the above checker output
The checker for 1000 different COs does the same - it isnt searching for 1000 different COs just 1000 different names - I have checked this against one of the caches I noted in the output - the CO has changed the name.
That cache is part of a series near me - so for the one unique proper caching ID - it will appear on this list 22 times
So technically it is giving a false output
I am aware that in my first 1000 Uniques COs there have been 1240 different CO names - thus 240 of those caches are COs already accounted for but have changed the name - it means anyone close (or thinking they are close) may not be.
Please note - I am not wanting to create hassle - I just happened to note the anomoly with these checkers
The difference was known already but I followed the list given in the checker of Jakuje. But here is the checker based on owner_ID as per magma1447
https://project-gc.com/Challenges//54294

As a note:
In this output the owner_ID of a cacher who opts out is still shown in the list
+3 votes
We'll be adding a total just below the Top 40 list in Profile stats. You should be up to 3504 owners.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
Thanks - I was confused by the conflicting counts as given in this thread - but have established why now
To add some technical details to our coming change, and the number you got.
It's counting unique user IDs for the cache owner. So a cache owner changing name will still have the same ID. The same if the owner change the geocache's owner name into "Team Superheroes", it will still be the same ID.
...