Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

list of lonely caches that I've found

0 votes
133 views
asked Sep 15 in Support and help by Canyonvision (120 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
Can you please tell us how we can help. What is your question and where do you need help/support?

Did you use https://project-gc.com/Statistics/LonelyCaches ?
answered Sep 15 by supertwinfan (15,600 points)
0 votes
Due to the Api restrictions of Groundspeak, Project-GC cannot find out whether a cache was not found for a long time when you found it.

Have a look at this threat:
https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=18634/can-i-search-for-lonely-caches-that-i-have-found

I remember to a GSAK macro.

Micha_de
answered Sep 15 by micha_de (3,210 points)
0 votes
There is a filter to find caches, which are lonely after your find:

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/LonelyCaches?profile_name=Canyonvision&hidenotfound=on&submit=Filter

This is the other way i understood your question.

Micha_de
answered Sep 15 by micha_de (3,210 points)
+1 vote
You can use this checker for lonely finds 183 days or more https://project-gc.com/Challenges//54714
answered Sep 15 by vogelbird (Expert) (51,090 points)
I run always in timeout with this checker
There was a db cluster issue. It should be quick now.
after a dozen or more tries it finally works. Thanks for fixing. :-)
...