Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
632 views
Does Project-GC allow you to take a pocket query from Geocaching.com and generate an MSExcel file from it?

If Project-GC does not have this capability does anyone know how to take the Pocket Query file and convert to excel?
in Support and help by WanderingExplorer (6.8k points)
edited by WanderingExplorer
Come to think of it, this would be a nice ability or at the very least be able to print or export from a bookmark list.  All would be nice to have but I know resources are limited and it takes time and money to implement.  Hopefully your idea will be considered.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
VGPS does have the ability to Import from a bookmark list and then download that to a .CSV file which can be opened by Excel.  I couldn't find a way to do this directly from a Pocket Query in geocaching.com or from PGC.
by TigreToot (26.6k points)
selected by WanderingExplorer
Thank you for the best answer choice.  It is much appreciated.
0 votes
I'm not sure if it can be done directly, but you could probably reproduce the PQ settings to create a VGPS (if you're a paying member), and export it that way.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.7k points)
...