Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
93 views

I am aware of the this link but it's not being updated https://project-gc.com/forum/read?9,109

Also, using the Challenge checkers tool, if you leave country blank and add this text to the search string "not a checker" (with the quotes) it will provide a list.  But, it does not provide a current list.  For example this link is not on there https://project-gc.com/Challenges//48641 so how do I find a current list of these helpful tools?

related to an answer for: Number of days of last find before me
in Miscellaneous by TigreToot (23.3k points)
edited by TigreToot
I attempted to collect these few year back without much success: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=10428/challenge-checkers-without-statistics-features-provided
Thank you but it's not being updated.  I was hoping for something that is more recent or is being updated periodically.  It would be nice if a library (forum) could be created that will provide a means to store these useful tools.
@Jakuje Maybe it could be worth trying to pick up that work again, using the Wiki-engine. In that way anyone can add/change/edit/update the page.

Just a suggestion of course.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I took magma1447s suggestion and created a wiki-page that can be found here: https://project-gc.com/w/Tools_in_the_checker_system

I've only added the ones from the linked forumpost tho, so it will not give you any new tools at the moment, but it should be easier to keep updated at least since anybody can do it. :)
by Pleu (2.6k points)
selected by TigreToot
Thank you for getting that done and it is greatly appreciated.
No problem, I'm happy you appreciated it. :)
0 votes

There is no direct link, as such, but they are easy to find.

Go to the main checker page (Tools > Challenges > Challenge checkers). Set the country to none and enter "not a checker" (including speech marks) in the search field.

by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
Yes, I am aware of this as mentioned in my description but it appears that some of them have fallen through the cracks and the only way to find out is by shear luck.  I was hoping for something more tangible that is being updated.  Thanks anyway.
...