Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+6 votes
237 views
A vaccine against corona should be available soon and hopefully there will be a time after that.

What did you miss?

What are your plans and goals also for the moved 20 years of geocaching celebration?
in Miscellaneous by micha_de (5.0k points)

17 Answers

+5 votes
I miss going to events, both small and large.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
Geht mir genauso und die Citos fehlen mir auch
+2 votes
Yes, it is the events that have been missed - fortunately I have been able to go out and seek other caches which is nice.

Various other goals such as grid filling (Calendar x25 and DT x13) and Jasmer completing have obviously slowed so those goals will definitely be on the horizon.
I have a Community Event waiting in the wings - originally planned for May 2nd 2020 - no idea when this will now take place - but looking forward to getting it out there
by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)
+1 vote
I miss geocaching together with friends the most.

Ever since all the corona measures, I have mostly been geocaching alone or only with my family.
by AxelFox (2.4k points)
+1 vote
Even if the vaccine is available, it won't be accessible to all soon. So we will have to live with restrictions for quite a while.

I miss the events of course, talking about our hobby, spending time... and - even more - travelling!

We had planned a trip through Europe this year, visiting friends in southern France, getting new countries... none of it happened.
Instead we managed to get 5 days in a region of Germany we hadn't been before. It was good, but not the same. :)

I also have a CC-event, not quite sure what I will be doing. Maybe summer next year...
by clappy (13.8k points)
+1 vote
I miss being able to travel.  I have goals to cache in all 50 US states and pick up additional countries.  I did have a cruise planned to Italy, Greece, and Turkey this past summer and it was cancelled.  I was really disappointed I missed that.  I have been awarded the opportunity to host a Community Celebration event however I will hold on to it and plan it for next year.
by WanderingExplorer (5.6k points)
+1 vote
It's Seattle's Mega and the Prague Giga event!
And to think that I still have not been refund for plane tickets to Prague ... :-(
But I have already booked my plane ticket to the Seattle Mega 2021! I cross my fingers !
by JipéT (240 points)
0 votes
Like the others who have replied so far - we DO miss our events. We organise about 6 a year ourselves, and miss seeing our local friends and our visitors face to face, and we have only been able to do one in 2020 (in February before the UK lockdown)! Sigh! We have had a few Zoom 'meetings' with some local caching buddies each week, and that has kept us going!

We had planned to go to 3 Megas this year - our first overseas at Geonord, plus the UK Mega in Sussex and the Geolympix near Buckingham.

Everything was organised accommodation-wise for these three, and although we had to postpone the booking in Northern France (transferred to Geonord 2021, hopefully), we did get allowed by the rules to go to Sussex and we had a great time with other friends who had also made it there, and we also stayed near Buckingham at Geolympix time and found lots of caches there out of our area.

We were also awarded a Community Celebration Event, and are looking forward to having a real post-Covid Celebration when we are allowed to organise it! Bring it on!

So roll on vaccine etc. We would love to get our events back!
by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
0 votes
I hope there will be an "after Corona" future that allows us to return to way things were before.  Given enough time, I am confident the world population can develop a certain level of resistance.  Will the vaccine help with this objective; we can only hope.  Can we return to a new normal that is similar to the old normal, I have confidence that it can be done as long as people remain vigilant.

I missed attending a lot of events this year to include CITO and Community Celebration events. Once restrictions are lifted and people start scheduling different events, I plan to:

1. Attend a community celebration

2. Host a CITO event

3. Attend a mega or giga event

4. Cache with friends
by TigreToot (23.3k points)
edited by TigreToot
0 votes
We are missing events and caching in small groups.

We carry out very complex events every month. Together with 2 other cachers we have come together and have launched an event series. This ranges from lock picking or cgeo courses to visiting medieval buildings together. We explain how to make listings well or have explained the augmented reality , QR etc. caches with exercises. We organized night hike events and had all the markers placed in a large area. And we have our BBQ-events. So we always have about 50 persons meeting every month.

Over the time they all became cacherfriends (and also one married couple)

But then there are also the bike tours with cache friends or even a cache tour with an overnight stay somewhere in a great cache area.

Hope we get over this soon and get back to normal geocaching.

For all of you: Stay (or get) healthy.
by supertwinfan (17.9k points)
0 votes

I'm really missing the Mega events.
I was supposed to go to the following:

And of course the 2020 party in the USA and Geowoodstock in Canada.
At the start of this year I didn't have enough days off from work for everything I had planned and I ended with being told they would like me to take some more days in 2020
by ardila.nl (1.2k points)
0 votes
Being allowed to travel more than 250 miles without work putting me in quarantine. This includes a missed trip to Antelope Canyon AZ, Niagara Falls NY, & 20 yr celebration in WA. Kilauea in HI was also taken off the table.

Public restrooms <---BIG one

Being able to cough a little piece of food out without everyone accusing me of having Covid.

Having my face uncovered indoors.

Hugs

Playing games in person

Not having to work 3x as hard as a teacher. Not like we weren't already stretched thin.

Seeing other people as people rather than zombies/plague-carriers.
by J&LA (400 points)
0 votes
We have been caching every day. We are fortunate that we are a husband/wife team, so don't cache alone.

We normally have been hosting an event every month, but none this year. We did manage to host an outdoor celebration event, but that was all.

We also missed out on an Alaskan/ Seattle trip. And a couple other trips.

Hopefully, people will start taking this more seriously and we can put it behind us next year.
by Blues Crew (2.3k points)
0 votes
I miss also real events and I use "virtual events" in the meantime to discuss puzzles.
by micha_de (5.0k points)
0 votes
Like most of the sentiments expressed in this thread, the ability to travel and be with family/friends has impacted me the most.

I count myself lucky to live in a country that has arguably seen the least amount of disruption to daily life, but I still missed out on a trip to the UK, Spain and Seattle. Who knows if this can now happen in 2021 instead, it's just too early to call.

But I haven't lost any loved ones to the virus, so I have to count my blessings and just keep on caching :)
by TwigNZ (3.9k points)
0 votes
Definitely travelling! Caching abroad is always the best do see new areas and cultures.
by Rumreisenden (3.8k points)
0 votes
Events!

I was planning to host some more CITO's in 2020, but then...
ago by zymes (270 points)
–1 vote

What I really miss is a Celebration Event right before the Headquarter of BioNTech celebrating the vaccine.smiley

Would be in Mainz (Middle Germany near GC8JQK9)

by supertwinfan (17.9k points)
...