Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
58 views
A cache disabled in Geocaching.com still appears as enabled in Project-gc.

The cache was disabled on October 26th, more than 2 weeks ago :

https://coord.info/GC1JTAX

The cache is enabled on project-gc livemap, and enabled for challenge checkers.

Is is normal to have this discrepancy between geocaching.com and project-gc lasting for more than 2 weeks ?
in Miscellaneous by iamtrekmaniac (290 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
You can click the "support" button in the upper right corner of most of PGC-pages.

User "Self support" and enter the GC-Code to refresh specific geocaches.
by micha_de (5.0k points)
selected by iamtrekmaniac
+3 votes

I recommend reading the FAQ subtitle called 'How up-to-date is the data' located at the following URL https://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#552906412.  From what I just read it can take up to 30 days for the update to PGC.

by TigreToot (23.3k points)
This is probably an even better source: https://project-gc.com/w/Data_synchronization
OK, yes, that is better.  I didn't even realize that link existed until now.  Thanks.
That page was created a couple of days ago so it's not really a surprise if you haven't seen it before.
LOL, makes sense.
Thank you. Self support to refresh did the trick !
...