Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
909 views

This contest is about this trail: OCCT Nebraska

When every challenge in this trail has a checker, we will reward the top 5 tag creators for the trail with 2 years of free membership each. If the 5th position is shared, none of them will get rewarded, so make sure you keep ahead to not lose your reward with the last checkers.

The membership can be used by the receiver, or given away to someone else, or sold, it's all up to the winners.

Already existing tags does of course count (50% of the trail is already covered).

If you find that a challenge is technically impossible, reply here and tell me. I will then review it, and add it as an exclusion if I agree.

Feel free to post here when you have created a checker, so that we can follow the process. When the trail is complete, do post here so that I notice, and can process the rewards.

The exclusion list:

Maybe excluded

 
in Miscellaneous by magma1447 (Admin) (234k points)
edited by magma1447 (Admin)
Think I'll let some other people try these (though obviously feel free to use my scripts I'm sure many will be taggable with it).

Looks like http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC43JXH_angry-birds-challenge-occt is pretty much impossible unless someone really once to produce a comprehensive list of all pig and bird breeds.
Agree of course, it's not reasonable to create such checker (or to create such challenge, if you ask me personally, too many gray zones.).
I'd definitely agree with you about a poorly defined list of words not being suitable for a challenge.
What would be nice (though now I'm just being optimistic) was if there was a way to have a mark appear on caches in the challenge checker map which have been judged as not being possible (or aren't actually a challenge).
Though I'm not sure how the practicalities of that word work.

A simpler suggestion would be allow the challenges map filter to include a bookmark list if caches to exclude so I can at least maintain my own list of which ones to ignore.
Such solutions will come in the future. It will be based on user voting. In the same way we will also vote away those false positive challenges (non challenge caches that shows on the challenge map).
Great, any chance of adding support for bookmark list inclusion/exclusion anyway as it could still prove very useful for organisation? Presuambly you've got most of the logic already from the map compare filters?
It could definitely be done. I will try to remember it when the time comes. Sadly it's not as easy as adding it to the "normal" pages of PGC. Most pages uses a common filter system, but the challenge-system does not, otherwise it would have been a one-liner.
Impossible
home coordinate dependent
http://coord.info/GC44T2C OCCT - Well Traveled Cacher Challenge V2
http://coord.info/GC44T23 OCCT - Well Traveled Cacher Challenge V1

Same as birds above but colors http://coord.info/GC44R70 OCCT - The Color Challenge

Borderline impossible
http://coord.info/GC44MRA OCCT - Cache Owner Numeric Century Challenge
Find numbers in owner name. twofingersdown is ok as 2. Hard to find all possible numbers especially if English is not necessary(challengs dose not say). But a checker that finds most cases i possible
Added the home coordinate issue-challenges.

But regarding OCCT - The Color Challenge, wouldn't it be an ok solution to allow those that has color names in English? Sure, it can be hard to write a complete list with colors like "magente" and so on, but there are two great sources.
1) The logs
2) HTML color lists

With such whitelist, a checker that at least doesn't give false positives is possible. Which is better than the opposite in my opinion. I would say that it could give a 90-100% correct answer for those that has logged in USA only.
I'd say colours are potentially harder than animal breeds. For instance for colours do all the different paint colours count as valid? I agree most of these word lists could be generated to get good coverage (particularly when adding in logs for inspiration) its up to you to call what you consider sufficient to count as the challenge being implemented!
It's of course not ideal. But I think it would be quite sufficient to use a list like this as a source: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_colornames.asp

The checker should of course inform the user about the disadvantage it has.

Do anyone have a decent suggestion of a color name that isn't listed in there, as long as we consider the English language only?
Impossibel
Find a cache with 100 different cachers.
http://coord.info/GC45E00 OCCT - Collaboration Challenge
TB requiremnt and home coordinates
http://coord.info/GC45ETP OCCT - 12 Step Challenge
Find special TB:S
http://coord.info/GC44QPV Stinky Bug Challenge - OCCT
Log caches that have a number of watchers on
http://coord.info/GC43BA0 R U Watching Me Challenge? - OCCT

Debending  of whitelist requirement
Find 50 caches with helicopter, airplane, or other aircraft name in the cache name.
http://coord.info/GC45DZY OCCT - The Helicopter/Airplane Challenge
Added all these, including the helicopter one (too bad it's so many, hoping you don't find too many more).

Am I being too inconsistent when I agree the helicopter challenge doesn't fit?
Impossibel
Home coord dependent
http://coord.info/GC3YE73 OCCT - 20 x 20 Favorite - Challenge
http://coord.info/GC3XZYC OCCT - 10 mile Traditional Challenge
Oldest cache in state
http://coord.info/GC3YE9V OCCT - State Oldest Cache - Challenge
Identify challege caches
http://coord.info/GC3YEE4 OCCT - A Challenging Challenge

Need continus manual update

1:Find 25 souvenir's.
2:12 of the 25 have to be from states, provinces, or countries.
requirement 2 has to be maintained manually when new souvenirs are added. And a comprehensive list of all souvenite GUID are needed at creation
http://coord.info/GC3XZXN OCCT - Souvenir Challenge

Unclear
Does not sound like a attribute challenge but that you had to swim etc to the cache and is in that case impossible
http://coord.info/GC4226M OCCT - Swim, Boat, Wade, or Float Challenge
Agree, and added. I am not sure about the challenge challenge though. I haven't made up my mind. If checking both name and type, it is very rare to get false positives. A place holder api method that gets all challenge caches could also be added, so that when PGC actually has a real list, it will start to work better.

The exception list is starting to get way longer than I like. :/
I agree that type = unknown name contains challenge is probably sufficient.
Rather than a place holder api method I'd probably say have it as an optional attribute on getFinds.
I find your input very smart. I am heating some lasagna right now, I will think about this while consuming it. Adding it as a "filter" to GetFinds() would probably be a very small patch, which I could push today or tomorrow.
Hi! I'm the co-creator of the occt, what exactly are you looking for? I'm more then willing to help!
I don't think we have any questions for say. We were just discussing which of the challenges that can be checked with a technical solution. For example we can not check those requiring home coordinates, since we don't always know the home coordinates (and our system doesn't support it yet). Another variant is that it may be hard to check the one requiring colors in the name, since a computer doesn't know "what a color name is". A list of "all" colors would have to be created, and there are probably close to endless of color names.
Indeed there are many color names: http://blog.xkcd.com/2010/05/03/color-survey-results/ ;)

9 Answers

+1 vote
Tagged
OCCT - 1000 Caches in 100 Days Challenge
OCCT - Can you Attribute? - Challenge
OCCT - I'm Half Fizzy - Challenge
 
OCCT - 3x3x5 Type Challenge
OCCT - 4x4x5 Type Challenge
OCCT - 5x5x5 Type Challenge
OCCT - One Calendar Year of Caching Challenge
OCCT - Double Digit Grid Bingo Challenge
OCCT - Double Your Pleasure - Challenge 
GC3X6YP - OCCT - 3x3x5 Traditional Challenge
GC3X6YJ - OCCT - 4x4x5 Traditional Challenge
GC3X6YG - OCCT - 5x5x5 Traditional Challenge
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
edited by Target. (Expert)
+1 vote
by rabmoor (2.8k points)
edited by rabmoor
+1 vote

tagged

GC42XXK - Virtuals Are Easy {Right?} Challenge - OCCT
GC3YENW - OCCT - OCCT Challenge

by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
+1 vote
by SeekerSupreme (5.0k points)
+1 vote

So I'm throwing my hat into the ring here too.

Comments are appreciated.

(2015/5/17: Extra Easy Puzzle Challenge checker added.)

by ErWenn (310 points)
edited by ErWenn
They seem fine from what I can see, noticed that NebDad has cheated and used Geocaching HQ as one of his 5. :)
RBMAN has also used that particular cache, which seems strange. Wonder if the cache description has been changed.
0 votes
OCCT - Cache Owner Numeric Century Challenge
http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC44MRA/8740

Currently checking just numbers in owners' nicknames; it is problematic to code numerals and roman numeric system reliably. Last ten FI logs passed and I will tweak the checker further ...
by rabmoor (2.8k points)
0 votes

The following are note impossible any more The first after a new API metod and the second was probily possible all along. I have send a smal patch to the creator of the souvienire checker to make a checker

by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
... and the souvenir challenge is now tagged.
0 votes

I looked at all challenes with missing checkers. there are 18 that are possible to do.

Two of them are marked as impossible but new api metods make the possible

http://coord.info/GC45ETP OCCT - 12 Step Challenge
Distance from home coord cand be implemetet with the badges and belts function

http://coord.info/GC3YE9V OCCT - State Oldest Cache - Challenge
New api metod gice access to that data

http://coord.info/GC3XZXN OCCT - Souvenir Challenge
Also possibel and already tagged

Al untagged and possibel are with http://coord.info/GC3YEE4 OCCT - A Challenging Challenge as a possibel problem as listed above

by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
I reduced the exclusion list.
I'm not sure GC3YE9V (State Oldest Cache) is viable - the requirements are to have logged the oldest active cache in a state on the day you log it. Checking whether a cache was the oldest active cache in the state on the day you logged it would be quite difficult.
You are right that is not possible.
I added it again. Honestly I am so far behind in support and such, so I didn't even try to read what it was about.
0 votes

work in progress, I'll update this answer later

 

impossible:

GC4226M - OCCT - Swim, Boat, Wade, or Float  - must have found a cache in special places, checker cannot determine it

GC3XZYC - OCCT - 10 mile Traditional Challenge  - 10 miles from home coordinates - checker cannot know your home coordinates

 

tagged/created:

GC40JAP - OCCT - Century Miscellaneous - Challenge - http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC40JAP/16148

 

by jpavlik (Expert) (18.5k points)
...