Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
154 views
Gibt es eine Möglichkeit gemachte Adventure Labs auf der Karte ausblenden zu lassen?

Die Möglichkeit neue auf der Karte aufscheinende LABs könnte man schneller finden.

lg romath1
in Feature requests by romath1 (290 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Here the english versionwink:

In the meantime it's possible to hide completed Labs on IOS and Android.

To do this update the App if necessary, then activite the "hide completed" function in your profile in "settings".

Greets, steini

by steini (220 points)
0 votes

For future, please ask your question in English since this Q & A operates in that language.

To answer your question, I do not believe there is a way to do what you are asking or any new information or updates posted since this thread https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=24795/hope-for-more-information-about-integration-adventure-labs&show=24795#q24795

There is a lot of information posted in this Q & A about ALs, please use the Search function in the top bar to help you find threads relating to them.

by TigreToot (26.3k points)
0 votes

[DE] In der Lab-App geht das bisher nicht, aber mit GSAK und/oder etwas eigener Programmierung am PC ist es möglich. Für GSAK gibt es mehrere Makros, die dabei helfen.

Die "Bezugspunkte" der Lab-Caches um meine Koordinaten im GPX-Format ist möglich mit der unten genannten URL. "take" gibt dabei die gewünschte Anzahl der Labs an.

Lade die Datei in eine neue GSAK-Datenbank und kennzeichne deine Funde.

[EN] In the lab app this is not possible until now, but it is possible with GSAK and / or some personal programming on your PC. There are several macros for GSAK that help with this.

The "reference points" of the lab caches around my coordinates (GPX format) is possible with the URL below. "take" indicates the desired number of labs.

Load the file into a new GSAK database and tag your founds.

https://labs.geocaching.com/gpx/search?latitude=49.6&longitude=11.0&take=100

Herbstliche Grüße und PX
Micha

by micha_de (6.8k points)
There ist a new GSAK macro with amazing features for Lab Caches:
ImportAdventureLabs
https://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=35358&st=0&#entry270542

Enjoy it.
Micha
0 votes

In the meantime, completed adventures can be hidden by default. At least in the app for IOS from version 1.2.29 How? Start the app, Profile> Settings> Hide completed adventures

For Android that should be available, too.

by eltopo00 (1.8k points)
0 votes
[EN]There is currently no option in the original (android) app. I believe that the app was programmed when LabCaches were actually still special and rather a rare cache type. There was simply no need. As I heard, the IOS has this feature since some weeks.
According to the information from the HQ in a youtube video a few weeks ago, labs should possibly be integrated into GC.com from 2021.

[DE] Aktuell gibt es in der original (android) App keine Möglichkeit. Ich glaube, dass man die App programmiert hatte, als LabCaches tatsächlich noch besondere und eher ein seltener Cachetyp waren. Da gab es einfach die Notwendigkeit nicht. Die IOS App hat anscheinend seit ein paar Wochen dieses Feature.

Nach den Informationen des HQ in einem youtube-video vor einigen Wochen, sollen Labs ja gegebenenfalls ab 2021 in GC.com integriert werden.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
edited by supertwinfan
That's not correct. I use the LAB app version 1.2.29 for IOS and it's integrated in that app since one or two weeks.
Or what else do you mean with "original"?

Addition 2021-01-01: Ok. The features seem to be different between the IOS version and the Android version. When the app was published in the IOS version this feature didn't exist neither. May be the developers will implement it in the Android version soon.
0 votes
Inzwischen gibt es das ja endlich. Ist zumindest schon mal ein kleiner Fortschritt in der App. :)
by Rumreisenden (4.3k points)
0 votes
Inzwischen gibt es sowohl unter IOS als auch unter Android die Möglichkeit, absolvierte Labs auszublenden.

Hierzu gegebenenfalls die App updaten, anschließend unter „Profil - Settings“ die Funktion „Verbergen abgeschlossen“ aktivieren.

SG, steini
by steini (220 points)
...