Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
120 views
Why is it not possible to build favorite points at found Adventure Lab?

Many Adventure Labs also have a bonus box where you can "appreciate" the stations.

 

All in all, with 10 bonus cans I give 10 favorite points, but in return I only get one "back"
in Miscellaneous by romath1 (290 points)
edited by Jakuje (Moderator)

2 Answers

+5 votes
This would be best answered from the geocaching.com forum since it is a Groundspeak and not a Project-GC rule.  Conventional caches accumulate with a 10 for 1 ratio meaning you have to find 10 in order to earn 1 favorite point that you can assign.  Do adventure labs have this feature?  I'm not sure since I do not go after them but it is possible that Goundspeak may implement in the future.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
edited by TigreToot
+1 vote
As you can not award a lab cache a favorite point, the lab caches do not count in the 10 caches to get the point.

Favorite points predates lab caches by many years and lab caches are still "just" and addition to the original game.

If you would be searching for lab caches only, you would have too many favorite points to spare for the game to be balanced.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
...