Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
41 views
For the Attribute Cacher Badge is there an easy way to tell which attributes I need for next loop? Is there a tool for this?
in Support and help by WanderingExplorer (6.1k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Hi,

Unfortunately, there is no tool for this, but you can do this using the "Map compare" tool and "Custom filter". I know because I asked the question myself before and got a great reply from TigreToot :

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=24986/finding-caches-with-specific-attributes

Kind regards,
AxelFox.
by AxelFox (2.9k points)
0 votes

There currently are 70 attributes available.

You find a "table" of them within the bottom of your https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

The BadgeGen shows (with mouse over the Attribute Badge) that you need two more Attributes for the next loop (which will be your 2nd loop)

So you need more cross country skis and snowshoes attributes as you have only found 1 (see Profile stats). You are safe with negative attributes until loop 4.

There is no special tool/statistic. But with some clicks you get the information. And with "custom filters" and map compare you can find caches with the needed attributes in your area.

by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
...