Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
235 views
I have seen several questions on this topic, but I confess that despite my best efforts, I have not had success in following the posted instructions. Although I have been caching for a number of years, I am just now interested in challenge caches. It would be very helpful if I could export my finds into an excel or csv file so that I could search and sort anyway I felt helpful.

Is this possible? If so, could you send me step by step instructions?

Thank you

Pam
in Support and help by PamnJay (230 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

1) Go to the Virtual GPS: https://project-gc.com/User/VirtualGPS

Make a new Virtual GPS by clicking "Create new list" and give it a name. No GC-codes needed, just a name and click "Create" in the pop up. 

2) Go to Map Compare: https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare

Add the following filters: 

  • Profile name: Your geocaching-name. (Leave "compare with" empty)
  • Cache location: Leave all fields empty
  • Show: check the option for "one found"
  • Add filter: "Show Disabled/Archived" and check both boxes in the filter that pops up. 

Click on "Filter" and it shows you a map of all your cache finds except Adventure Labs. 

3) Click the icon that looks like an old mobile phone. Choose the thing that looks likes dots connected by lines. Draw a polygon that covers all your caches (if you mess up, just drav more polygons that connect with the first one). Then click on the same mobile-phone-looking icon again and click the icon that looks like an old mobile phone with a big green + in the corner of it. 

4) Voila, all your finds are in your current Virtual GPS with lots of different filtering and sorting options you can use directly in the Virtual GPS. Or you can download it as a CSV if you feel you need that, just click "Export" and "Download CSV". :) 

by Pleu (18.6k points)
selected by PamnJay
Thank you! This worked, and your instructions were so easy to follow!
Yes, this is actually the way to use PGC. Only draw back I see you have to split the 4) in several steps if you have more than 3000 caches.
This is why I proposed an alternative
@PamnJay Your welcome. I'm glad you could follow my instructions! I was a bit unsure if the description of the icons made sense, always harder to explain thing like this in text. :)

@fankido 3000? The limit for MapCompare is 10000 caches as far as I know. (tried it with two different accounts with different levels of membership)

If/When one reaches that limit it's easy to just add the filter of "From / To Log date" and make the searches needed or split the searches in "home country" and "abroad" or similar. :) Even with multiple searches it's less work than learning GSAK imo. ;)
@Pleu
Right 10'000, it's 4) I meant.
--> The table is limited to 3000 entries
3000 is the limit you can ad in one step to a vGPS as far as I know
@fankido My laptop did not enjoy this experiment but apart from the laptop sounding like a beehive there was no problem adding a random maxed out search on MapCompare of 9793 caches to a Virtual GPS with one click exactly as I described in my answer. :) If there was a 3k limit earlier it seem to have been changed.
Unlucky me :(
I'd like know how to get over the 3k on my PC.

Take care and stay healthy :D
0 votes

Hi
One tool would be GSAK - it's very mighty and can do almost everything about cache information

Another way I know of are the cli tools written by Rick Richardson.
-> http://geo.rkkda.com/
install the tools as described on the page and export your caches into CSV:
geo-found -n 3000 -o unicsv -O mycaches.csv

After this you can use Libreoffice Calc or similar to work with the caches.

 

by fankido (2.4k points)
edited by fankido
I don't know why the down vote on this (it did have one)  - it is an alternate option to the very good one above - but is equally as good - I have used GSAK for many years particularly to deal with managing stats for older challenge caches
...