Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
192 views
in Support and help by GeoGagaAU (120 points)
Home screen of what? Computer? Mobile phone? Browser? Car?
Mobile phone
Please, use comments or edit button to clarify your question.
Not sure if it'w what you're after, but https://project-gc.com/favicon.ico is the ico file.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Project-GC is a website so if you open it in your favorite browser, somewhere in the menu, there is a button "Add to Home screen".

Unfortunately, project-gc is not well optimized for small screens, but for basic use cases it should work just fine.
by Jakuje (Moderator) (116k points)
0 votes

In Android: Open the website in a browser...

  • Samsung browser: tap the three bars in the top right corner to open the browser menu. Select Add page to > Home screen
  • Chrome browser: tap the three dots in the top right corner, select Add to home screen.

I do not know the process in ios browsers (for Apple devices) but I suspect it is very similar.

by the Seagnoid (Expert) (44.9k points)
...